Tommy Kucera

Associate Professor
Dept of Mathematics
Participates in 1 Session

Thomas (Tommy) Kucera received his PhD in Mathematical Logic from McGill University in 1984 and is currently an Associate Professor in the Department of Mathematics, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada. His fascination with the world of the fantastic began with Dr Seuss and he has been reading science fiction and fantasy for over 60 years. This will be his 9th WorldCon and first as a programme participant.

Sessions in which Tommy Kucera participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Sessions in which Tommy Kucera attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Sloane Leong (Moderator)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)

Parties: 29 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)

Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Joe Haldeman (Speaker)

10:30
10:30
Reading: Walter Jon Williams 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Walter Jon Williams (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

Reading: Julie Czerneda 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Julie Czerneda (Speaker)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

Dave McCarty (Participant)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant)

Alan Stewart (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Jack Dann (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

13:00
13:00
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Creating the Doodle 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Alyssa Winans (Presenter)

20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Keith Smith (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:25 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Presentation

Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Speaker)

10:00
10:00
The Ascent of Wonder: What Makes Hard SF 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Kenn Bates (Panelist)

James Cambias (Moderator)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist)

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist)

Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist)

Alexandra Rowland (Moderator)

E. Lily Yu (Panelist)

J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)

Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Recent Scientific Breakthroughs - What's Hot? 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)

17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Colette Fozard (Moderator)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)