Matthew S. Rotundo

Author
Participates in 4 items
Matthew S. Rotundo is the author of The Prison World Revolt series: Petra, Petra Released, and the upcoming Petra Rising. His award-winning short fiction has appeared in Writers of the Future Volume XXV, Alembical 3, Intergalactic Medicine Show, and many other magazines and anthologies. Matt also plays guitar and has been known to sing karaoke. Though he lives in Nebraska, he has only husked corn once in his life, and has never been detasseling, so don't even ask.

Sessions in which Matthew S. Rotundo participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
16:00
16:00
56 Years to Air? ST: SNW 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Ash Charlton, ACE TRAINING (Panelist)

Jessica Davis (Panelist)

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Moderator)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Jane Routley (Moderator)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
13:30
13:30
Reading: Matthew Rotundo 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Matthew S. Rotundo (Speaker)

Sessions in which Matthew S. Rotundo attends

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Reading: John P. Murphy 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

John P. Murphy (Speaker)

2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

Dave McCarty (Participant)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant)

Alan Stewart (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Speaker)

Reading: Fran Wilde 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Fran Wilde (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
Reading: David Levine 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

David D. Levine (Speaker)

13:30
13:30
Reading: Carrie Vaughn 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Carrie Vaughn (Speaker)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
15:00
15:00
Broad Universe Rapid Fire Reading 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reading

Valerie Estelle Frankel, Silicon Valley Authors in the vendors room (Panelist)

K.G. Anderson, Writer Way / UnCommon Sense (Panelist)

Marta Murvosh, Broad Universe (Panelist)

Deirdre M Murphy (Panelist)

Debora Godfrey (Panelist)

D. H. Timpko (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Jude-Marie Green, Broad Universe (Moderator)

16:00
16:00
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

SL Huang (Speaker)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Reading: Vylar Kaftan 25 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Vylar Kaftan (Speaker)

10:00
10:00
Reading: C Stuart Hardwick 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Stuart Hardwick, cStuartHardwick.com (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Cat Rambo 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Speaker)

Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Moderator)

Joe Haldeman (Panelist)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Benjamin C. Kinney 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Speaker)