Eli K. P. William

Novelist
Participates in 5 items

Eli K.P. William is a novelist and Japanese-English translator. His science fiction trilogy, The Jubilee Cycle, is set in a near future Tokyo where every action—from blinking to sexual intercourse—is intellectual property owned by corporations that charge licensing fees. The series includes Cash Crash Jubilee (Skyhorse, 2015), The Naked World (2017), and A Diamond Dream (forthcoming). His latest translation is A Man (Crossing 2020), the first novel by Akutagawa Prize winning author, Keiichiro Hirano, to be published in English. Originally from Toronto, Canada, he has been living in Japan for most of his adult life and is an active member of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of Japan (SFWJ). To learn more visit https://elikpwilliam.com or follow him at https://twitter.com/Dice_Carver

Sessions in which Eli K. P. William participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
17:30
17:30
Reading: Eli K. P. William 25 minutes 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
13:00
13:00
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel

Sessions in which Eli K. P. William attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
12:00
12:00
My Favourite Things: What I Always Remember about Game of Thrones 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
The Death of Genre? 55 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Trish Matson | Panelist Caren Gussoff Sumption | Panelist Joshua Bilmes | Moderator Soon Lee |
Panel
LiteratureOther GenresWriting/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Writers on Writing: What’s in a Name? Characters in Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingScience Fiction/Fantasy

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
12:00
12:00
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMusic
Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyCriticism
13:00
13:00
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Medicine in the Future: From Surgery in Zero G to New Treatments for Disease 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Publishing Spectrum: from Indie to Traditional and the Hybrids Inbetween 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
15:00
15:00
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Narrative Imagery 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Moderator John Picacio | Panelist Alyssa Winans | Panelist Kathleen Jennings |
Panel
What to Do 'Till Your Ship Comes In 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Can AI Write a Story? Cases for and Against Human + Machine 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
Science/Technology
15:30
15:30
Reading: Taiyo Fujii 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
16:00
16:00
1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
The Female in the Fantastic 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Moderator Kara Kennedy | Panelist Kaitlin R. Branch |
Academic
Academic
Translating Speculative Fiction: Challenges and Exaltations 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
19:00
19:00
Not Long Before the End? SF and the Economics of Resource Scarcity 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Jesper Stage |
Talk
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast 1 hour 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Podcast
MediaComics/Graphic Novels
9:00
9:00
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Meditation for Connection 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Stranger in a Strange Head: Imposter Syndrome 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Alfio Leotta | Panelist Cat Sparks |
Academic
Academic
11:00
11:00
What Sells? 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Marketing and Promoting Your Book 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Networking for Writers and Publishers 1 hour 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Writing/Business of Writing
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
Terrain of the Heart: Landscapes that Influence Story 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Russell Kirkpatrick | Moderator Fran Wilde | Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Max Gladstone |
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Ham Radio Meet-up 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Other
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Engineering and the Human Conquest of Hostile Environments 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
Mediating the Future 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Futures at the World's Edge 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sean McMullen | Panelist Simon Litten |
Dialogue
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Post The Three-Body Problem: What Is Happening in Mainland Chinese Science Fiction? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
LiteratureSociety/Culture
19:00
19:00
SpecFicNZ Get To Know Us 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Meeting
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
PasifikaNew Zealand
21:00
21:00
Love in the Time of COVID-19 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
PeopleFandomSociety/Culture
23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
10:00
10:00
Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Antipodial Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Simon Litten | Panelist Sean McMullen |
Academic
Academic
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Perspectives on World Building 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
14:00
14:00
15:00
15:00
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Novel, Novella or Short Story? Choosing the Right Length for Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Narrative and the Craft of Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
FandomSociety/Culture
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Contrasting Perspectives on the Construction of Fictional Realities 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Vincent Tran |
Academic
Academic
17:00
17:00
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
Chinese Short Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Towards a Pedagogy of Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
19:00
19:00
Speculative Poetry Deathmatch Thunderdome 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Activity
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
10:00
10:00
Catalyzing Space Entrepreneurial Ecosystems 1 hour 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Science/Technology
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Geologic Era of the Human 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Cloud Atlas and Beyond: the Works of David Mitchell 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Speaker Sultana Raza |
Discussion Group
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Family and the Future of the Intimate 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Comics and Manga in the 21st Century 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Cory Doctorow |
Reading
13:00
13:00
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
What is Human? 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening