Darcy Conaty

Sessions in which Darcy Conaty attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsLiteratureMediaSociety/CultureWriting/Business of Writing
Cyborgs and Society 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
13:00
13:00
Accessible Magic 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Death of Genre? 55 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Trish Matson | Panelist Caren Gussoff Sumption | Panelist Joshua Bilmes | Moderator Soon Lee |
Panel
LiteratureOther GenresWriting/Business of Writing
16:00
16:00
Can Living in a Small Space on Earth Prepare You for Living in Space? 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
The World of Independent Board Games: Beyond D & D 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Gaming
17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
ChildrenScience Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Feedback Session 1 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Contestant Frances Hardinge | Contestant Elizabeth Knox | Master of ceremonies Kyla Lee Ward (Prea Press) |
Game Show
Horror
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
22:00
22:00

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Dialogue
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
12:00
12:00
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMusic
13:00
13:00
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
YA Down Under: Young Adult SF and Fantasy from New Zealand and Australia 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Young AdultScience Fiction/Fantasy
Concellation 2020 Retrospective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomSociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
Medicine in the Future: From Surgery in Zero G to New Treatments for Disease 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
My Favourite Board Game 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Gaming
Covering Mercedes Lackey 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Speaker Jody Lee |
Portfolio
ArtWriting/Business of Writing
15:00
15:00
Nevertheless, She Persisted: The Explosion of the Heroine in the 50 Years Since Mia Havero 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Sandman at 30: The Enduring Influence of Neil Gaiman's Creation 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
History of SF Fandom in New Zealand 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomNew Zealand
19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Reading

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Mercedes Lackey In the Beginning . . . A Look Back 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Dialogue
People
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomScience Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
Larry Dixon's Plus Ones 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panelist Larry Dixon |
Talk
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
The Regency Today: On the Continuing Popularity of Jane Austen and Georgette Heyer 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Vida Cruz | Moderator A.j. Ponder | Panelist Yves Meynard |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
10:00
10:00
Young Adult Fiction: From the Page and From the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sarah Beth Durst | Moderator Jodi McAlister | Panelist Denika Mead | Panelist Holly Black |
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung AdultMedia
WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Real World , TBD
Panelist Kent Bloom | Moderator M. Darusha Wehm |
Meeting
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
14:00
14:00
The Future of Engineering/Design/Manufacturing: Influencing the World, Influencing SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyScience/Technology
SF and Fantasy Video Games 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
GamingScience Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Sassafrass presents Viking Mythology Music 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Performer Ada Palmer |
Concert
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
FandomSociety/Culture
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Reading

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
The History of the Book 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Ada Palmer |
Presentation
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
These Old Shades: If Georgette Heyer Wrote a Ghost Story 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Naomi Kritzer |
Reading
12:00
12:00
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
Reading: Sarah Gailey 25 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Sarah Gailey |
Reading
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom