Libia Brenda

Editor and author
Independent
Participates in 2 items

Libia Brenda is an editor, writer and translator. She has been involved in many independent projects, most of which are about sci-fi, speculative, and fantastic literature (she considers herself very nerdy). She writes speculative fiction short stories and has been published in online and print magazines, as well as various anthologies. Her work has been translated from Spanish to English and Italian. She is one of the the co-founders of the Cúmulo de Tesla collective, a multidisciplinary working group that promotes the dialogue between the arts and sciences, with a special focus on science fiction. In 2018, she was part of The Mexicanx Initiative, an endeavour led by John Picacio. She became the first Mexican woman to be nominated for a Hugo Award, for the anthology A Larger Reality/Una realidad más amplia attached to a project about said initiative. After that, she was so excited that she edited a hybrid and bilingual sci-fi project: A Larger Reality 2.0, an anthology that is also a videogame (MUD style) and can be download and played, for free, here: http://alargerreality.mx/2019/ She is currently the guest-editor for a Mexico Special Issue for Strange Horizons (to be published November 2020): http://strangehorizons.com/non-fiction/azimuth/mexico-special-call-for-submissions/

 

Sessions in which Libia Brenda participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Moderator)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Wataru Ishigame, Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher) (Panelist)

Luis F. Silva (Panelist)

Sessions in which Libia Brenda attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Welcome, New Professional Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Mikko Rauhala (Panelist)

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist)

Kaisa Pellinen, F (Moderator)

Sam Hawke (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Small Press Leading the Way 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Karen Haber (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Charles Payseur (Panelist)

Daryl Gregory (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Moderator)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast 1 hour 50 minutes, 8:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

Podcast

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)

Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Participant)

Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Participant)

Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Kieron Gillen (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Arwen Curry 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist)

Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist)

Alexandra Rowland (Moderator)

E. Lily Yu (Panelist)

J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist)

Vylar Kaftan (Panelist)

Jane Rawson (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

Janna Ruth (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:30
10:30
Reading: Arwen Curry 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Cat Rambo 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Speaker)

The Geologic Era of the Human 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Sharon King, ACMRS; Les enfans sans abri (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Moderator)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Terrie Hashimoto (Panelist)

Zaza Koshkadze (Moderator)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

What is Human? 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)