Kenneth D. Brown

W2KB
Amateur Radio Station

Sessions in which Kenneth D. Brown attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Activity

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)

10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

Future Laws 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Likhain (Moderator)

Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist)

Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)

The Art of the Interview 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Moderator)

Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Zedeck Siew (Panelist)

Judith Huang (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Susana Polo, Polygon.com (Panelist)

Paul Weimer (Moderator)

Gina Saucier (Panelist)

Jodi McAlister (Panelist)

J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Panelist)

Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Ceinwen Langley (Panelist)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Moderator)

Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Panelist)

Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Ira Alexandre, Lady Business (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Moderator)

Queenie Chan (Panelist)

David Peterson (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Jesper Stage (Panelist)

Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Tim Jones (Panelist)

Erin Underwood (Moderator)

Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)

Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maciej Matuszewski (Panelist)

Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Ben Yalow, CoNZealand (Moderator)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Speaker)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

ISS - Still there 1 hour, 15:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Speaker)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Moderator)

Ceinwen Langley (Panelist)

Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Parties: 29 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Representing the Other 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker)

Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Moderator)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

22:00
22:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Gerard Kraus, Science Fiction & Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Come Time Travel with Me - 1965 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Lorelei Marcus, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Master of ceremonies)

Cora Buhlert (Panelist)

Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Janice Marcus, Galactic Journey, Journey Press (Panelist)

Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)

10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Thursday 1 hour, 10:00 NZST - 11:00 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)

Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Joe Haldeman (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Mur Lafferty (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Holly Black (Panelist)

Fran Wilde (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

Karen Simpson Nikakis, SOV Media (Moderator)

William C. Tracy, Space Wizard Science Fantasy (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

John Toon (Panelist)

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Jim Mann (Moderator)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Panelist)

SF Cons Around the World 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Gay Haldeman (Moderator)

Tony Xia, Chengdu Eight Light-Minutes Culture (Panelist)

Shimada Yooichi (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Meet the Heinlein Society 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

John Tilden, The Heinlein Society (Panelist)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Keith Kato (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Charles Payseur (Panelist)

Daryl Gregory (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Moderator)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Understanding the Reality of Data Intensive Research 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist)

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Z Aung (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)

Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Emeline Paat-Dahlstrom, SpaceBase (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Moderator)

Eric Dahlstrom, SpaceBase (Panelist)

My Favourite Board Game 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Alan Stewart (Panelist)

David Peterson (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

Narrative Imagery 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

John Picacio (Moderator)

Alyssa Winans (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Panelist)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

18:00
18:00
Alan Lee’s Exploration of Tolkien’s "New" Works 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Talk

Sultana Raza (Presenter)

Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

19:00
19:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Talk

Jesper Stage (Speaker)

20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Cover Art 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

John Picacio (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Panelist)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

Alyssa Winans (Panelist)

COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Moderator)

Vylar Kaftan (Panelist)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Robbie Bourget (Moderator)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Moderator)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Moderator)

Colette Fozard (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

Dave McCarty (Participant)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant)

Alan Stewart (Moderator)

Ask a Scientist 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

Silvia Caldararu (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)

10:30
10:30
Reading: Peadar Ó Guilín 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Peadar Ó Guilín (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Ellen Datlow 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Ellen Datlow (Participant)

The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Bradford Lyau (Moderator)

Robert Silverberg (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kent Bloom (Panelist)

James Bacon, Smofcon Europe (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Jack Dann (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Keith Kato (Panelist)

Raymond Sheh, Georgetown University (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Eric Picholle, CNRS (France) & author (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

David Brin Power Hour 1 hour, 13:00 NZST - 14:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Talk

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Ham Radio Meet-up 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Tim Jones (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Doug Belle (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Navah Wolfe (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

David Hair (Panelist)

Taru Kumara-Moisio (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Moderator)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Access to Space 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Dave Taylor, ARISS (Panelist)

Stephen Dedman (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 3 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)

Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

PR K (Moderator)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
An "Evening" with Peadar & Farah 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Interview

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Yugen Yashima (Panelist)

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

A.j. Ponder (Moderator)

Yves Meynard (Panelist)

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Ryn Yee (Panelist)

Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

David Peterson (Moderator)

Lawrence M. Schoen, Paper Golem LLC (Panelist)

Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Moderator)

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Real World - TBD

Meeting

Kent Bloom (Panelist)

M. Darusha Wehm (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Fandom in the 1970s 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Raewyn Nevin (Moderator)

Mark Loney, The Space Wastrel (Panelist)

Gay Haldeman (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Moderator)

Tore Høie, Fringilla (Panelist)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Chris Winspear, Manifester 3D (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Sassafrass presents Viking Mythology Music 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)

Concert

Ada Palmer (Performer)

Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

GOH - Tea with Rose Mitchell 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Dialogue

Lucy Sussex, Self Employed (Moderator)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Vincent Tran (Panelist)

Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

Janna Ruth (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Essentials of TARDIS Engineering 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Presenter)

18:00
18:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Terrie Hashimoto (Moderator)

Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Yugen Yashima (Panelist)

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

20:00
20:00
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Participant)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Recent Scientific Breakthroughs - What's Hot? 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Sunday 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Belma Torres (Moderator)

Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Moderator)

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

The History of the Book 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Presentation

Ada Palmer (Presenter)

From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator)

Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

In Memoriam 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Dialogue

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Steven Silver, SFWA (Panelist)

The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Moderator)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

Comics and Manga in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

Queenie Chan (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Panel

Erin Underwood (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Panelist)

Steven Silver, SFWA (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Tom Jackson (Moderator)

Michael Grossberg, Libertarian Futurist Society (LFS, www.lfs.org) (Panelist)

F. Paul Wilson, LFS (Panelist)

Celebrating the Greats 1 hour, 14:00 NZST - 15:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Dialogue

John Tilden, The Heinlein Society (Panelist)

Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)

Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour, 14:00 NZST - 15:00 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)

The Appeal of Spider-Man 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Colette Fozard (Moderator)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)