Jo Van

Participates in 2 items

I'm an IT professional with experience in database and systems analysis and design, software development and testing, technical and non-technical documentation, and website usability and user experience (UX) evaluation. I've served in volunteer and management roles for several non-profit organisations including numerous Worldcons, and one of my specialties is creating and editing content as well as putting together newsletters and websites. I've been reading science fiction and fantasy since I was a child -- I read and review massive quantities of SFF novels -- and am a member of WSFS' Hugo Award Marketing Committee, Mark Protection Committee, and Nitpicking & Flyspecking (administrative details) Committee.

Sessions in which Jo Van participates

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Glasgow in 2024 (Other Participant)

Marguerite Smith, Glasgow 2024 and Smofcon 39 (Other Participant)

Jo Van (Other Participant)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Moderator)

Pascale Chabrillat-Trahin, NICE2026 (Panelist)

Robbie Bourget (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

Sessions in which Jo Van attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:30
14:30
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour, 15:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Speaker)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator)

M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist)

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

22:00
22:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Gerard Kraus, Science Fiction & Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
13:00
13:00
Tiara Demonstration 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Sara Felix, ASFA (Instructor)

14:00
14:00
SFFANZ - General Meeting 1 hour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

NZ Natcon

John Toon (Moderator)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Sally McLennan 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Sally McLennan (Participant)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
16:00
16:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Melinda Snodgrass 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Participant)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Real World - TBD

Meeting

Kent Bloom (Panelist)

M. Darusha Wehm (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

20:00
20:00
Contemplating an International Move... 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Alissa McKersie (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Artists I Want People to Know About 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Moderator)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
Mark Protection Committee Meeting 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Green Room

10:30
10:30
Reading: Arwen Curry 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 16:30 NZST

Media Screening