Bert Boden

Sessions in which Bert Boden attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
18:00
18:00
Feedback Session 1 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
22:00
22:00

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Thursday 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
11:00
11:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Dialogue
13:00
13:00
Concellation 2020 Retrospective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomSociety/Culture
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 2 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
Dealers Hall Mid-Con Reception 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
16:00
16:00
Access to Space 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
12:00
12:00
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel