Thomas Giese

Sessions in which Thomas Giese attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Future Laws 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Likhain (Moderator)

Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist)

Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Moderator)

Queenie Chan (Panelist)

David Peterson (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Jesper Stage (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Corey J. White (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Moderator)

Jason Wodicka (Panelist)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Z Aung (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

Silvia Caldararu (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

12:00
12:00
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Keith Kato (Panelist)

Raymond Sheh, Georgetown University (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Eric Picholle, CNRS (France) & author (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
David Brin Power Hour 1 hour, 13:00 NZST - 14:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Talk

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Elizabeth Knox (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:25 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Presentation

Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Speaker)

10:00
10:00
The Ascent of Wonder: What Makes Hard SF 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Kenn Bates (Panelist)

James Cambias (Moderator)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist)

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Moderator)

Tore Høie, Fringilla (Panelist)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Chris Winspear, Manifester 3D (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Recent Scientific Breakthroughs - What's Hot? 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour, 10:00 NZST - 11:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Panel

Erin Underwood (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Panelist)

Steven Silver, SFWA (Moderator)