Duncan Hedderley

Sessions in which Duncan Hedderley attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Angela Meyer (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

13:00
13:00
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Activity

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)

The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:25 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Presentation

Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Lee Murray (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Christian Fans Meetup 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

Discussion Group

15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Good Work, Questionable Creator 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Richard Gilliam, Self (Panelist)

Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Karl Schroeder 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Karl Schroeder (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Joe Haldeman (Panelist)

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Panelist)