Alex Coles

Sessions in which Alex Coles attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Activity

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)

10:00
10:00
Future Laws 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Likhain (Moderator)

Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist)

Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)

Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

SL Huang (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

Errick Nunnally (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Reading: Stina Leicht 25 minutes, 12:30 NZST - 12:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Stina Leicht (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Tim Jones (Panelist)

Erin Underwood (Moderator)

Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Future Economics 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Jesper Stage (Panelist)

Accessible Magic 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Petrea Mitchell (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
Reading: Yugen Yashima 25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Yugen Yashima (Speaker)

Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Activity

Jan Bass, Programme (Moderator)

Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

ISS - Still there 1 hour, 15:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Speaker)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Sloane Leong (Moderator)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Reading: SB Divya 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

SB Divya (Speaker)

56 Years to Air? ST: SNW 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Ash Charlton, ACE TRAINING (Panelist)

Jessica Davis (Panelist)

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator)

M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist)

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

S. K. Dunstall (Moderator)

Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist)

Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

19:00
19:00
Representing the Other 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker)

Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Moderator)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Hester J. Rook (Moderator)

Rem Wigmore (Panelist)

Jodi McAlister (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Fiona Moore (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator)

Christopher Gee (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)

9:30
9:30
Reading: Alasdair Stuart 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Speaker)

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Gregory Norman Bossert, Author & Filmmaker (Panelist)

Edward A. Kramer, Wizards of Hollywood Productions (Moderator)

Wayne Stables, Weta Digital (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)

Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Alex Acks 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Alex Acks (Speaker)

Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Mur Lafferty (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

Karen Simpson Nikakis, SOV Media (Moderator)

William C. Tracy, Space Wizard Science Fantasy (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Money and Currency for Fantasy Authors 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Charles Payseur (Panelist)

Daryl Gregory (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Moderator)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Covering Mercedes Lackey 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Portfolio

Jody Lee (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Z Aung (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
New Zealand Authors on the International Stage 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Russell Kirkpatrick (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Moderator)

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Glenda Larke (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Panelist)

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Moderator)

How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

19:00
19:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Talk

Jesper Stage (Speaker)

Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Cover Art 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

John Picacio (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Panelist)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

Alyssa Winans (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

Silvia Caldararu (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)

10:30
10:30
Reading: Brandon O'Brien 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Discover Sir Julius Vogel 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Presentation

Lucy Sussex, Self Employed (Presenter)

Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Wataru Ishigame, Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher) (Panelist)

Luis F. Silva (Panelist)

Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Keith Kato (Panelist)

Raymond Sheh, Georgetown University (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Eric Picholle, CNRS (France) & author (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Russell Kirkpatrick (Panelist)

Fran Wilde (Moderator)

Yugen Yashima (Panelist)

Max Gladstone (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

History and SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Doug Belle (Panelist)

Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Tim Jones (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Panelist)

Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Elizabeth Knox (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Moderator)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Mary Robinette Kowal (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)

Carrie Vaughn (Panelist)

Jane Routley (Panelist)

Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Navah Wolfe (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

David Hair (Panelist)

Taru Kumara-Moisio (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

16:00
16:00
Access to Space 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Dave Taylor, ARISS (Panelist)

Stephen Dedman (Panelist)

Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Barbara Howe (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist)

Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)

Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Moderator)

Jennifer Mace (Panelist)

Sarah Beth Durst (Panelist)

Garth Nix (Panelist)

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Reading: AJ Fitzwater 25 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Arkady Martine (Speaker)

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Ryn Yee (Panelist)

Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

David Peterson (Moderator)

Lawrence M. Schoen, Paper Golem LLC (Panelist)

The Ascent of Wonder: What Makes Hard SF 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Kenn Bates (Panelist)

James Cambias (Moderator)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist)

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)

Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Kieron Gillen (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Lee Murray (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Moderator)

Tore Høie, Fringilla (Panelist)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Chris Winspear, Manifester 3D (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware (Potential)

Marlee Jane Ward (Moderator)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Bren MacDibble (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Mikko Rauhala (Speaker)

Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist)

Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist)

Alexandra Rowland (Moderator)

E. Lily Yu (Panelist)

J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Presentation

Robinne Weiss (Panelist)

Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

Janna Ruth (Panelist)

Good Work, Questionable Creator 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Richard Gilliam, Self (Panelist)

Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Moderator)

Essentials of TARDIS Engineering 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Presenter)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Artists I Want People to Know About 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Moderator)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Apocalypse as Insight 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Recent Scientific Breakthroughs - What's Hot? 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
The History of the Book 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Presentation

Ada Palmer (Presenter)

Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Moderator)

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Moderator)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Panelist)

Z Aung (Panelist)

The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Moderator)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

Karl Schroeder (Moderator)

Reading: Sarah Gailey 25 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Gailey (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Terrie Hashimoto (Panelist)

Zaza Koshkadze (Moderator)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)