Aquila

Reader

New Zealand.

Sessions in which Aquila attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
10:00
10:00
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsLiteratureMediaSociety/CultureWriting/Business of Writing
12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
13:00
13:00
Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
15:00
15:00
Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Ada Palmer |
Reading
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour 16:00 NZST  -  17:00 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
12:00
12:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Carrie Vaughn 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Carrie Vaughn |
Kaffeeklatsch
13:00
13:00
YA Down Under: Young Adult SF and Fantasy from New Zealand and Australia 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Young AdultScience Fiction/Fantasy
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
14:00
14:00
SFFANZ - General Meeting 1 hour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
NZ Natcon
New ZealandFandom
14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
15:00
15:00
New Zealand Authors on the International Stage 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New Zealand
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction and Fantasy Volume 2 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
11:00
11:00
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
12:00
12:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Ada Palmer 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Ada Palmer |
Kaffeeklatsch
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:30
13:30
Reading: Carrie Vaughn 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Carrie Vaughn |
Reading
14:00
14:00
Reading: Gina Cole 25 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Gina Cole |
Reading
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
The Regency Today: On the Continuing Popularity of Jane Austen and Georgette Heyer 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
17:00
17:00
Reading: AJ Fitzwater 25 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gina Cole | Panelist Eugen Bacon |
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming
Presenter Keith Smith | Presenter Jacqui Smith |
Game Show
Other

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Vida Cruz | Moderator A.j. Ponder | Panelist Yves Meynard |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
10:00
10:00
Reading: Frances Hardinge 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
13:30
13:30
Reading: Darcie Little Badger 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
15:00
15:00
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
FandomSociety/Culture
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker SL Huang |
Reading
16:30
16:30
Post Hugo Lounge Area 1 hour 16:30 NZST  -  17:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Reception
17:30
17:30
Reading: H.G. Parry 25 minutes 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker H.G. Parry |
Reading
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Pubquiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Game Show
21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Naomi Kritzer |
Reading
12:00
12:00
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour 14:00 NZST  -  15:00 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  16:30 NZST
Media Screening