Linda Deneroff

WSFS BM Secretary
WSFS

Linda’s first Worldcon was Noreascon I (1971), where she attended her first WSFS Business Meeting. In 2004, she was appointed to the Mark Protection Committee on behalf of CascadiaCon (NASFiC) and was elected to the MPC when the appointment expired. In 2008 she became secretary of the Business Meeting and has been doing it ever since (with one break). Linda also served as WSFS Division Head for Sasquan in 2015, which meant being manager of the Business Meeting Chairperson (who that year was Kevin Standlee) and then, as Secretary of the Business Meeting, being managed by Kevin. She will once again be the WSFS BM Secretary for ConZealand.

Sessions in which Linda Deneroff attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
10:00
10:00
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Daily Briefing - Wednesday 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
Parties: 29 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
56 Years to Air? ST: SNW 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaFandom

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
12:00
12:00

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
10:00
10:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
11:00
11:00
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
12:00
12:00
Reading: David Levine 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomScience Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Dealers Hall Mid-Con Reception 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
Writers on Writing: The Plot's the Thing 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
15:00
15:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Real World , TBD
Panelist Kent Bloom | Moderator M. Darusha Wehm |
Meeting
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Fandom in the 1970s 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
15:00
15:00
GOH - Tea with Rose Mitchell 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Dialogue
Fandom
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Mark Protection Committee Meeting 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Green Room
New Zealand Fandom Today 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomNew Zealand
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Reading: Cat Rambo 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
These Old Shades: If Georgette Heyer Wrote a Ghost Story 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
In Memoriam 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Dialogue
FandomPeople
Star Wars in Review 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panelist Adam Christopher | Panelist Fiona Moore | Panelist Carrie Vaughn | Panelist Mur Lafferty | Moderator Kieron Gillen |
Panel
Media
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Cory Doctorow |
Reading
13:00
13:00
What Fanfiction Can Teach Genre Writers 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
14:00
14:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour 14:00 NZST  -  15:00 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel