Chris K

Sessions in which Chris K attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Gay Haldeman (Panelist)

Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Moderator)

13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Jesper Stage (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
The Evolution of Fanzines 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Chris Garcia, Team Journey Planet (Panelist)

Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Panelist)

Greg Hills, . (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Fiona Moore (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator)

Christopher Gee (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Corey J. White (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Moderator)

Jason Wodicka (Panelist)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Moderator)

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Monther Alkabbani (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Moderator)

SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Jane Routley (Moderator)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

18:00
18:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Presenter)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

14:00
14:00
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Elizabeth Knox (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Speaker)