Justin Bennett

Sessions in which Justin Bennett attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
12:00
12:00
Reading: Valerie Valdes 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
14:30
14:30
Reading: Emma Osborne 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Emma Osborne |
Reading
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
ChildrenScience Fiction/Fantasy
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
12:00
12:00
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMusic
13:00
13:00
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
14:00
14:00
Reading: Kat Clay 25 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Kat Clay |
Reading
My Favourite Board Game 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Gaming
16:00
16:00
Reading: E. J. Beaton 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker E. J. Beaton |
Reading
17:00
17:00
The Female in the Fantastic 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Moderator Kara Kennedy | Panelist Kaitlin R. Branch |
Academic
Academic
23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Fan Fund Auction 1 hour 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Auction
Fandom
10:00
10:00
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Alfio Leotta | Panelist Cat Sparks |
Academic
Academic
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
12:00
12:00
Terrain of the Heart: Landscapes that Influence Story 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Russell Kirkpatrick | Moderator Fran Wilde | Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Max Gladstone |
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsScience Fiction/Fantasy
Futures at the World's Edge 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sean McMullen | Panelist Simon Litten |
Dialogue
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gina Cole | Panelist Eugen Bacon |
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
SF and Fantasy Video Games 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
GamingScience Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Moderator Jack Dann | Panelist Mimi Mondal (Self) | Panelist Katherine Quevedo | Panelist Aidan Doyle |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Towards a Pedagogy of Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The History of the Book 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Ada Palmer |
Presentation
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
These Old Shades: If Georgette Heyer Wrote a Ghost Story 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
12:00
12:00
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00