By continuing into Virtual CoNZealand (proceeding beyond this page) you confirm that you agree to the CoNZealand Code of Conduct, our Terms of Service, our Privacy and Data Policy, and that you are 13 years of age or older. 

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

9:00
9:00
Come Time Travel with Me - 1965 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Lorelei Marcus, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Master of ceremonies)

Cora Buhlert (Panelist)

Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Janice Marcus, Galactic Journey, Journey Press (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)

Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)

Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Accessible Yoga 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Activity

Ty Arnold, Vital Life Services (Speaker)

The Human Mind and Perception of the Other 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Moderator)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Panelist)

Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Thursday 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Activity

Jan Bass, Programme (Moderator)

Kaffeeklatsch: James Cambias 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

James Cambias (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Ville Vuorela 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Participant)

9:30
9:30
Reading: Alasdair Stuart 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Speaker)

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)

Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Corey J. White (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Moderator)

Jason Wodicka (Panelist)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Gregory Norman Bossert, Author & Filmmaker (Panelist)

Edward A. Kramer, Wizards of Hollywood Productions (Moderator)

Wayne Stables, Weta Digital (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Traditional Publishing: Working with Publishers 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Joshua Bilmes (Moderator)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

How Scary Can You Be? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Cory Doctorow (Moderator)

Sek Han Foo (Panelist)

Tonia Ransom, NIGHTLIGHT Podcast (Panelist)

Rena Barron (Panelist)

Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

Pardon Me Madam But Is That Tentacle On A Leash Or What? 2 hours 55 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 12:55 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Gaming Zoom

Roleplaying

A|State 2 hours 55 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 12:55 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Gaming Zoom

Roleplaying

Morgan Davie, Taleturn Ltd (Panelist)

Daily Briefing - Thursday 1 hour, 10:00 NZST - 11:00 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)

Kaffeeklatsch: Yen Ooi 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Yen Ooi (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: SB Divya 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

SB Divya (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: William C. Tracy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

William C. Tracy, Space Wizard Science Fantasy (Participant)

Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Joe Haldeman (Speaker)

Reading: Caemasache McKenna 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Speaker)

How to Rock Self Publishing 1 hour 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Steff Green (Instructor)

10:30
10:30
Reading: Walter Jon Williams 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Walter Jon Williams (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Holly Black (Panelist)

Fran Wilde (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

Collaborations: Nightmare or Dream Gig? 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Laura E Goodin (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Luis F. Silva (Panelist)

Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Mur Lafferty (Panelist)

Explorations of Character and Narrative 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gregor Cameron, FatCircus (Panelist)

Jessica Davis (Moderator)

Kaffeeklatsch: Ed Fortune 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Susana Polo 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Susana Polo, Polygon.com (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Joe and Gay Haldeman 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Gay Haldeman (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

Reading: Alex Acks 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Alex Acks (Speaker)

GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Illimani Ferreira 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Illimani Ferreira (Speaker)

Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Becky Chambers (Speaker)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

John Toon (Panelist)

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Jim Mann (Moderator)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Panelist)

Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Karen Haber (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

Karen Simpson Nikakis, SOV Media (Moderator)

William C. Tracy, Space Wizard Science Fantasy (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Money and Currency for Fantasy Authors 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

SF Cons Around the World 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Gay Haldeman (Moderator)

Tony Xia, Chengdu Eight Light-Minutes Culture (Panelist)

Shimada Yooichi (Panelist)

The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

Kaffeeklatsch: Cassie Hart 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Cassie Hart (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Carrie Vaughn 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Carrie Vaughn (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Valerie Valdes 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Valerie Valdes (Participant)

Reading: Julie Czerneda 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Julie Czerneda (Speaker)

Reading: Andy Dudak 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Andy Dudak (Speaker)

Action Scenes Without Black Belts 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Sean McMullen (Instructor)

12:30
12:30
Reading: Cindy Lynn Speer 25 minutes, 12:30 NZST - 12:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Cindy Lynn Speer (Speaker)

Reading: Max Gladstone 25 minutes, 12:30 NZST - 12:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Max Gladstone (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Charles Payseur (Panelist)

Daryl Gregory (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Moderator)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Garth Nix (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)

Alison Evans (Panelist)

Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Presentation

Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

Concellation 2020 Retrospective 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Christopher Ambler (Panelist)

Craig Glassner (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Understanding the Reality of Data Intensive Research 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist)

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)

Tiara Demonstration 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Sara Felix, ASFA (Instructor)

Meet the Heinlein Society 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

John Tilden, The Heinlein Society (Panelist)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Keith Kato (Moderator)

Kaffeeklatsch: Cat Rambo 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Maquel A. Jacob 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Joyce Chng 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Reading: Sarah Beth Durst 25 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Beth Durst (Speaker)

Reading: Tim Jones 25 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Tim Jones (Speaker)

Creating Compelling Characters in Fantastical Worlds 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Instructor)

Building Fantasy Worlds 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Moderator)

Yves Meynard (Panelist)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

13:30
13:30
Reading: Curtis Chen 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Speaker)

Reading: Tod McCoy 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Presenter)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Z Aung (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)

Covering Mercedes Lackey 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Portfolio

Jody Lee (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist)

Margot Atwell, Kickstarter (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

My Favourite Board Game 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Alan Stewart (Panelist)

David Peterson (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Emeline Paat-Dahlstrom, SpaceBase (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Moderator)

Eric Dahlstrom, SpaceBase (Panelist)

Book Launch: The Key to All Things by Cindy Speer 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Cindy Lynn Speer (Speaker)

SFFANZ - General Meeting 1 hour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

NZ Natcon

John Toon (Moderator)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Kaffeeklatsch: Phoebe Wagner 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Adam Christopher 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Adam Christopher (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Jacqui Greaves 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Jacqui Greaves (Participant)

Reading: Kat Clay 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Kat Clay (Speaker)

Reading: Jack Dann 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Jack Dann (Speaker)

Shapes of Space: Topology, the Universe and You 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Instructor)

RPG: Wild Cards 2 hours 55 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 16:55 NZST , Signup required

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Roleplaying

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Player)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Participant)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)

Reading: Jodi McAlister 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Jodi McAlister (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

New Zealand Authors on the International Stage 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Russell Kirkpatrick (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Moderator)

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Glenda Larke (Panelist)

What to Do 'Till Your Ship Comes In 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

John Hedtke, Double Tall Consulting (Moderator)

David D. Levine (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

Narrative Imagery 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

John Picacio (Moderator)

Alyssa Winans (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Panelist)

Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Moderator)

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Presentation

Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Presenter)

Kaffeeklatsch: E. Lily Yu 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

E. Lily Yu (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Sally McLennan 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Sally McLennan (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Maria Haskins 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Maria Haskins (Participant)

Reading: Simon Vance 25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Simon Vance, Self (Speaker)

Reading: Erin Wilcox 25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Speaker)

Parties: 30 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

15:30
15:30
Reading: Daryl Gregory 25 minutes, 15:30 NZST - 15:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Daryl Gregory (Speaker)

Reading: Taiyo Fujii 25 minutes, 15:30 NZST - 15:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Speaker)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Jane Routley (Moderator)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Natalie Devitt, Galactic Journey blog (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Mallory O'Meara (Moderator)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Monther Alkabbani (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Moderator)

SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Courtney Schafer (Moderator)

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Panelist)

Sam Hawke (Panelist)

Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Holly Black (Panelist)

Kaffeeklatsch: Paula Boer 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Christopher Ruz 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Becky Chambers 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Becky Chambers (Participant)

Reading: Sean Williams 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Speaker)

Reading: E. J. Beaton 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

E. J. Beaton (Speaker)

Using History to Build a World for Writing or Playing 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Gillian Polack (Instructor)

16:30
16:30
Reading: Kyla Lee Ward 25 minutes, 16:30 NZST - 16:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Speaker)

Reading: Barbara Howe 25 minutes, 16:30 NZST - 16:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Barbara Howe (Speaker)

17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Kalin M. Nenov, Human Library Foundation (Moderator)

Judith Huang (Panelist)

Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist)

Regina Kanyu Wang, Storycom (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Moderator)

Umiyuri Katsuyama (Panelist)

On Afrofuturism 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Panelist)

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Moderator)

The Female in the Fantastic 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Kara Kennedy (Moderator)

Kaitlin R. Branch (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

Feedback Session 2 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Kaffeeklatsch: Freya Marske 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Freya Marske (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Marlee Jane Ward 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Marlee Jane Ward (Participant)

Kaffeeklatsch: Alan Stewart 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Alan Stewart (Participant)

17:30
17:30
Reading: Eileen Mueller 25 minutes, 17:30 NZST - 17:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Eileen Mueller (Speaker)

Reading: Eli K. P. William 25 minutes, 17:30 NZST - 17:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Eli K. P. William (Speaker)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Presenter)

Alan Lee’s Exploration of Tolkien’s "New" Works 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Talk

Sultana Raza (Presenter)

History of SF Fandom in New Zealand 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Simon Litten (Panelist)

Nigel Rowe, Feeding America, Inc. (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Panelist)

The Map with no Names (D&D) 2 hours 55 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 20:55 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Gaming Zoom

Roleplaying

Mike Cosgrave, University Collge Cork/Irish Games Association (Moderator)

Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Talk

Jesper Stage (Speaker)

Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Speaker)

Narrative Design and Writing for Games part 1 1 hour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Instructor)

20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour, 20:00 NZST - 21:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Talk

Jacqui Smith (Speaker)

Phil Foglio (Speaker)

Steff Green (Speaker)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Marie Hodgkinson (Moderator)

Melanie Harding-Shaw (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Rem Wigmore (Panelist)

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Book Launch: Somewhere Else by Sally McLennan 50 minutes, 23:00 NZST - 23:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Sally McLennan (Speaker)

Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party