You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 29 Nov 2021 14:39:07 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout
By continuing into Virtual CoNZealand (proceeding beyond this page) you confirm that you agree to the CoNZealand Code of Conduct, our Terms of Service, our Privacy and Data Policy, and that you are 13 years of age or older. 
 
 
 
 
 
(no location specified)
Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Gaming Zoom
Discussion Groups
Green Room
Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
Reading Room 1
Reading Room 2
Meet and Greets
Workshops
Events Room
Party Zoom
 
7:00
                                   
Parties: 2 August, party band #2
7:00 NZST (3 hours)
 
                                     
                                     
7:15
                                     
                                     
                                     
7:30
                                     
                                     
                                     
7:45
                                     
                                     
                                     
8:00
                                     
                                     
                                     
8:15
                                     
                                     
                                     
8:30
                                     
                                     
                                     
8:45
                                     
                                     
                                     
9:00
   
Artists I Want People to Know About
9:00 NZST (50 minutes)
   
Apocalypse as Insight
9:00 NZST (50 minutes)
   
Starfinder Society 1-16 - Dreaming of the Future
9:00 NZST (2 hours 55 minutes) Signup required
   
Kaffeeklatsch: Sarah Pinsker
9:00 NZST (50 minutes) Signup required
Reading: Vylar Kaftan
9:00 NZST (25 minutes)
         
                         
                         
9:15
                         
                         
                           
9:30
               
Reading: Fiona Moore
9:30 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Karl Schroeder
9:30 NZST (25 minutes)
       
                       
                       
9:45
                       
                               
                                   
10:00
 
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve"
10:00 NZST (1 hour)
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
The History of the Book
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Fairy Tales and Fantasy
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
New Zealand Fandom Today
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
What It Takes to Create Those Scenes
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Discover Fergus Hume
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
 
Daily Briefing - Sunday
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Mark Protection Committee Meeting
10:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Kaffeeklatsch: Charlie Jane Anders
10:00 NZST (50 minutes) Signup required
Reading: C Stuart Hardwick
10:00 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Sally McLennan
10:00 NZST (25 minutes)
 
Catalyzing Space Entrepreneurial Ecosystems
10:00 NZST (1 hour 50 minutes) Signup required
     
           
           
10:15
           
           
               
10:30
   
Reading: Arwen Curry
10:30 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Dan Rabarts
10:30 NZST (25 minutes)
       
           
           
10:45
           
                             
                                 
11:00
 
Star Wars in Review
11:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Military SF: Getting It Right
11:00 NZST (50 minutes)
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF
11:00 NZST (50 minutes)
The Geologic Era of the Human
11:00 NZST (50 minutes)
In Memoriam
11:00 NZST (50 minutes)
   
Kaffeeklatsch: Phil Foglio
11:00 NZST (50 minutes) Signup required
Reading: Courtney Schafer
11:00 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Cat Rambo
11:00 NZST (25 minutes)
 
Closing Ceremony
11:00 NZST (50 minutes)
   
           
           
11:15
           
           
               
11:30
     
Reading: Naomi Kritzer
11:30 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Benjamin C. Kinney
11:30 NZST (25 minutes)
     
           
           
11:45
           
                                 
                                       
12:00
 
Comics and Manga in the 21st Century
12:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Family and the Future of the Intimate
12:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Introduction to Computer Animation
12:00 NZST (1 hour 50 minutes) Signup required
     
Kaffeeklatsch: David Levine
12:00 NZST (50 minutes) Signup required
Reading: Holly Black
12:00 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: L.J. Kendall
12:00 NZST (25 minutes)
 
From Sword to Pen
12:00 NZST (1 hour) Signup required
     
               
               
12:15
               
               
                   
12:30
       
Reading: Cory Doctorow
12:30 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Prema Arasu
12:30 NZST (25 minutes)
       
               
               
12:45
               
                             
                                 
13:00
   
Thalience and Sentience
13:00 NZST (50 minutes)
What Fanfiction Can Teach Genre Writers
13:00 NZST (50 minutes)
What is Human?
13:00 NZST (50 minutes)
 
Virtual Conventions and Conferences
13:00 NZST (50 minutes)
 
Kaffeeklatsch: Carrie Patel
13:00 NZST (50 minutes) Signup required
Reading: Sarah Gailey
13:00 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Tansy Rayner Roberts
13:00 NZST (25 minutes)
         
                 
                 
13:15
                 
                 
                     
13:30
       
Reading: Dylan Horrocks
13:30 NZST (25 minutes)
Reading: Gideon Marcus
13:30 NZST (25 minutes)
         
                 
                 
13:45
                 
                                 
                                     
14:00
 
The Appeal of Spider-Man
14:00 NZST (50 minutes)
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin
14:00 NZST (2 hours) Signup required
Celebrating the Greats
14:00 NZST (1 hour)
                         
                           
                           
14:15
                           
                           
                           
14:30
                           
                           
                           
14:45
                           
                             
                               
15:00
Film Festival Block 5
15:00 NZST (1 hour 30 minutes)
               
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Sunday
15:00 NZST (50 minutes)
             
Parties: 2 August, party band #3
15:00 NZST (3 hours)
 
                               
                               
15:15
                               
                               
                               
15:30
                               
                               
                               
15:45
                               
                                 
                                 
16:00
                                 
                                 
                                 
16:15
                                 
                                 
                                 
16:30
                                   
                                   
                                   
16:45
                                   
                                     
                                     
17:00
         
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future!
17:00 NZST (50 minutes)
                         
                                   
                                   
17:15
                                   
                                   
                                   
17:30
                                   
                                   
                                   
17:45
                                   
                                     
                                     
18:00
                                       
                                       
                                       
18:15