By continuing into Virtual CoNZealand (proceeding beyond this page) you confirm that you agree to the CoNZealand Code of Conduct, our Terms of Service, our Privacy and Data Policy, and that you are 13 years of age or older. 

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception - 50 minutes - 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Reception
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Activity
Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)
Escape Artists Fan Meetup - 55 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:55 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Marguerite Kenner, EA (Panelist) Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Moderator)
10:00
10:00
Future Laws - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Karl Schroeder (Panelist) Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist) Likhain (Moderator) Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist) Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Gailey (Panelist) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist) Claire Rousseau (Panelist) Emma Osborne (Moderator)
The Art of the Interview - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Moderator) Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Zedeck Siew (Panelist) Judith Huang (Panelist)
Magic Realism in Genre - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist) Eli K. P. William (Moderator)
Daily Briefing - Wednesday - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)
11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
SL Huang (Panelist) SB Divya (Panelist) Errick Nunnally (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Susana Polo, Polygon.com (Panelist) Paul Weimer (Moderator) Gina Saucier (Panelist) Jodi McAlister (Panelist) J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Panelist)
Token Girl - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Mallory O'Meara (Panelist) Isa Ritchie (Panelist) Kieron Gillen (Panelist) Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist) Mary Robinette Kowal (Moderator)
Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Joyce Chng (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Andy Dudak (Panelist) Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Angela Meyer (Panelist) Jack Dann (Moderator) Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
Shared Common Myths - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator) Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant) Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)
Is it Time for a Best Video Game/Interactive Media Hugo? - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Ceinwen Langley (Panelist) Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Moderator) Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Panelist) Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Ira Alexandre, Lady Business (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist) Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Moderator) Queenie Chan (Panelist) David Peterson (Panelist)
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Moderator)
Welcome, New Professional Writers - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Mikko Rauhala (Panelist) Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist) Kaisa Pellinen, F (Moderator) Sam Hawke (Panelist)
SF & the Big C - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Moderator)
Reading: Valerie Valdes - 25 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Valerie Valdes (Speaker)
Reading: Siobhan Carroll - 25 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware (Speaker)
Pitch Perfect - 1 hour 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Workshops Workshop
Curtis Chen, SFWA (Instructor)
12:30
12:30
Reading: Juliana Rew - 25 minutes - 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Speaker)
Reading: Stina Leicht - 25 minutes - 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Stina Leicht (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
Who, What, When and/or Where Inspired You? - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Kaaron Warren (Panelist) Snezana Kanacki (Panelist) Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist) Amanda Bridgeman (Moderator)
The Art of the Review - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist) Trish Matson (Moderator) Claire Rousseau (Panelist) Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist) Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Panelist)
Accessible Magic - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Petrea Mitchell (Moderator)
Future Economics - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Karl Schroeder (Panelist) Katherine Quevedo (Panelist) Eli K. P. William (Panelist) Jesper Stage (Panelist)
Climate Change and Conventions - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Tim Jones (Panelist) Erin Underwood (Moderator) Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist) Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist) Jennifer Mace (Panelist) Morgan Hazelwood (Moderator)
Kaffeeklatsch: Sarah Beth Durst - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Sarah Beth Durst (Participant)
Reading: Glen Engel-Cox - 25 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Speaker)
13:30
13:30
Reading: J.R.H. Lawless - 25 minutes - 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist) David D. Levine (Moderator) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist) Jacqui Greaves (Panelist) Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist) Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist) Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Moderator) Carrie Patel, Obsidian Entertainment (Panelist)
Chronology of Calendars - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist) Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator) Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Maciej Matuszewski (Panelist) Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Panelist) Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist) Ben Yalow, CoNZealand (Moderator)
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Demonstration
Matthew Shogren (Presenter) Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)
Meet the Fan Fund Winners - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Dialogue
Erin Underwood (Panelist) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Panelist)
Literary Beer: Benjamin C. Kinney - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Literary Beer
Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Participant)
Reading: Maria Haskins - 25 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Maria Haskins (Speaker)
Draw Your Way Out - 1 hour 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Workshops Workshop
Julie Czerneda (Instructor)
14:30
14:30
Reading: Emma Osborne - 25 minutes - 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Emma Osborne (Speaker)
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass - 25 minutes - 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Speaker)
15:00
15:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Moderator) Ceinwen Langley (Panelist) Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Panelist) H.G. Parry (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Freya Marske (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
Small Press Leading the Way - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Joyce Chng (Panelist) Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Moderator) Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist) Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Toni Wi (Panelist) Sloane Leong (Moderator) Sascha Stronach (Panelist) Darcie Little Badger (Panelist) Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)
The Death of Genre? - 55 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:55 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Trish Matson (Panelist) Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist) Joshua Bilmes (Panelist) Soon Lee (Moderator)
ISS - Still there - 1 hour - 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Speaker) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker) Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Activity
Jan Bass, Programme (Moderator)
Kaffeeklatsch: Juliet Marillier - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Juliet Marillier (Participant)
Kaffeeklatsch: Gillian Polack - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Gillian Polack (Participant)
Kaffeeklatsch: Juliana Rew - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Participant)
Reading: Ada Palmer - 25 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Ada Palmer (Speaker)
Reading: Yugen Yashima - 25 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Yugen Yashima (Speaker)
Parties: 29 July, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
15:30
15:30
Reading: Snezana Kanachki - 25 minutes - 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Snezana Kanacki (Speaker)
Reading: Russell Kirkpatrick - 25 minutes - 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Russell Kirkpatrick (Speaker)
16:00
16:00
56 Years to Air? ST: SNW - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Ash Charlton, ACE TRAINING (Panelist) Jessica Davis (Panelist) Matthew Pavletich (Panelist) Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist) Christine Taylor-Butler (Moderator)
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator) M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist) Courtney Schafer (Panelist) David D. Levine (Panelist)
The World of Independent Board Games: Beyond D & D - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist) Petrea Mitchell (Panelist) Queenie Chan (Moderator) Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)
The Evolution of Fanzines - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Chris Garcia, Team Journey Planet (Panelist) Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Panelist) Greg Hills, . (Panelist) Cora Buhlert (Moderator) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)
Killing it in Kindle Unlimited - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Presentation
Eileen Mueller (Panelist)
Kaffeeklatsch: Corey J. White - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Corey J. White (Participant)
Kaffeeklatsch: Robinne Weiss - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Robinne Weiss (Participant)
Reading: SB Divya - 25 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
SB Divya (Speaker)
Reading: Mallory O'Meara - 25 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Mallory O'Meara (Speaker)
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants - 1 hour - 16:00 NZST  -  17:00 NZST
Programming - Meet and Greets Reception
World Building for Fantasy - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Workshops Presentation
David Hair (Instructor)
16:30
16:30
Reading: Umiyuri Katsuyama - 25 minutes - 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Umiyuri Katsuyama (Speaker)
Reading: Glenda Larke - 25 minutes - 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Glenda Larke (Speaker)
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist) Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Moderator)
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Moderator) Emma Osborne (Panelist) Nibedita Sen (Panelist)
Writers on Writing: What’s in a Name? Characters in Fiction - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist) S. K. Dunstall (Moderator) Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist) Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)
Kaffeeklatsch: David Hair - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
David Hair (Participant)
Kaffeeklatsch: Helen Marshall - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Participant)
Reading: Mark English - 25 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Mark English, Clarinspect (Speaker)
Reading: Sascha Stronach - 25 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Sascha Stronach (Speaker)
Animals in Fantasy - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Panel
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist) Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist) Steph Matuku (Panelist) H.G. Parry (Panelist) Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)
17:30
17:30
Reading: Jean Bürlesk - 25 minutes - 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Speaker)
Reading: J J Mathews - 25 minutes - 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Speaker)
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 - 4 hours - 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
The Art of Kathleen Jennings - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Portfolio
Kathleen Jennings (Presenter)
Feedback Session 1 - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist) Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist) David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist) Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)
Starfinder Society - 1-Q Into the Unknown - 2 hours 55 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  20:55 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Gaming Zoom Roleplaying
Keith Smith (Moderator)
19:00
19:00
Representing the Other - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker) Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Moderator) Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Demonstration
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)
Author Forums: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - 1 hour - 19:00 NZST  -  20:00 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Moderator)
How Writing for Games Made me a Better Writer - 1 hour 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Workshops Workshop
Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Instructor)
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Game Show
Frances Hardinge (Contestant) Elizabeth Knox (Contestant) Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Master of ceremonies)
21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Fiona Moore (Panelist) Sultana Raza (Panelist) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator) Christopher Gee (Panelist)
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Hester J. Rook (Moderator) Rem Wigmore (Panelist) Jodi McAlister (Panelist) Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist) AJ Lancaster (Panelist)
Book Discussion: The Starless Sea - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Moderator)
22:00
22:00
Planning and Attending Conventions in the Age of COVID-19 - 50 minutes - 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Gerard Kraus, Science Fiction & Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist) Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator) Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence - 50 minutes - 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist) Morgan Hazelwood (Panelist)
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party