By continuing into Virtual CoNZealand (proceeding beyond this page) you confirm that you agree to the CoNZealand Code of Conduct, our Terms of Service, our Privacy and Data Policy, and that you are 13 years of age or older. 

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
Escape Artists Fan Meetup 55 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Fandom
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Wednesday 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
The Art of the Interview 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
The Continuing Relevance and Popularity of The Lord of the Rings 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaWriting/Business of WritingSociety/CultureComics/Graphic NovelsLiterature
Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Joyce Chng | Panelist Bradford Lyau | Panelist Andy Dudak | Panelist Kin-Ming Looi (-)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/CultureLiterature
12:00
12:00
Reading: Valerie Valdes 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: Siobhan Carroll 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
SF & the Big C 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Fandom
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell
Panel
Fandom
Welcome, New Professional Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
My Favourite Things: What I Always Remember about Game of Thrones 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
Pitch Perfect 1 hour 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
12:30
12:30
Reading: Juliana Rew 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: Stina Leicht 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
13:00
13:00
Reading: Glen Engel-Cox 25 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Future Economics 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Kaffeeklatsch: Sarah Beth Durst 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Sarah Beth Durst
Kaffeeklatsch
Who, What, When and/or Where Inspired You? 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Accessible Magic 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
13:30
13:30
Reading: J.R.H. Lawless 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
14:00
14:00
Reading: Maria Haskins 25 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingGaming
Meet the Fan Fund Winners 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Dialogue
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
Literary Beer: Benjamin C. Kinney 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Literary Beer
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Draw Your Way Out 1 hour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Instructor Julie Czerneda
Workshop
14:30
14:30
Reading: Emma Osborne 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
15:00
15:00
Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Ada Palmer
Reading
Reading: Yugen Yashima 25 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Small Press Leading the Way 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Kaffeeklatsch: Gillian Polack 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Gillian Polack
Kaffeeklatsch
Kaffeeklatsch: Juliana Rew 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch
Kaffeeklatsch: Juliet Marillier 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Juliet Marillier
Kaffeeklatsch
The Death of Genre? 55 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingOther GenresLiterature
ISS - Still there 1 hour 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
Parties: 29 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
15:30
15:30
Reading: Snezana Kanachki 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: Russell Kirkpatrick 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
16:00
16:00
Reading: SB Divya 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker SB Divya
Reading
Reading: Mallory O'Meara 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
Killing it in Kindle Unlimited 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
Writing/Business of Writing
World Building for Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
Instructor David Hair
Presentation
Writing/Business of Writing
Can Living in a Small Space on Earth Prepare You for Living in Space? 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologySociety/Culture
The World of Independent Board Games: Beyond D & D 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Gaming
Kaffeeklatsch: Corey J. White 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Corey J. White
Kaffeeklatsch
Kaffeeklatsch: Robinne Weiss 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Robinne Weiss
Kaffeeklatsch
The Evolution of Fanzines 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
56 Years to Air? ST: SNW 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
FandomMedia
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour 16:00 NZST  -  17:00 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
16:30
16:30
Reading: Umiyuri Katsuyama 25 minutes 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: Glenda Larke 25 minutes 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
17:00
17:00
Reading: Mark English 25 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: Sascha Stronach 25 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Writers on Writing: What’s in a Name? Characters in Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyChildren
Kaffeeklatsch: David Hair 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant David Hair
Kaffeeklatsch
Kaffeeklatsch: Helen Marshall 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
17:30
17:30
Reading: Jean Bürlesk 25 minutes 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Reading: J J Mathews 25 minutes 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
18:00
18:00
The Art of Kathleen Jennings 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Portfolio
Art
Feedback Session 1 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
Starfinder Society - 1-Q Into the Unknown 2 hours 55 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  20:55 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming Zoom
 |  Signup required
Moderator Keith Smith
Roleplaying
Gaming
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
How Writing for Games Made me a Better Writer 1 hour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Gaming
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Contestant Frances Hardinge | Contestant Elizabeth Knox | Master of ceremonies Kyla Lee Ward (Prea Press)
Game Show
Horror
21:00
21:00
Book Discussion: The Starless Sea 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
 |  Signup required
Discussion Group
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandSociety/CulturePasifika
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingEuropean Time
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party