You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 29 Nov 2021 03:03:40 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Mabel Encinas

Senior Lecturer in Education
University of Suffolk
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Mabel Encinas participates

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mabel Encinas, University of Suffolk (Participant)

Dora Sevilla Santo, Autonomous University of Yucatán (Participant)

WGRT 26: Learning maths with technology
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mélanie Tremblay, Université du Québec à Rimouski (Lévis, Canada) (Participant)

Mabel Encinas, University of Suffolk (Participant)

Dora Sevilla Santo, Autonomous University of Yucatán (Participant)

Sessions in which Mabel Encinas attends

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Congress registration
11 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Opening ceremony
1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning refreshments
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Presentation of new books
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Moderator)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

PS 7: Teacher education
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Kathleen Fonseca, University of Johannesburg (Participant)

Elizabeth Henning, SARCHI Chair Soweto campus University of Johannesburg (Participant)

Nadine Petersen, University of Johannesburg (Participant)

Alexey Obukhov, Independent Researcher (Participant)

Sarah Oatney-Weiler, University College Longon (UCL) (Participant)

PS 6: Agents in their community contexts
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Ola Erstad, University of Oslo (Participant)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Marília Ferreira, University of São Paulo (Participant)

PS 2: Development of self, will and values
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Rod Parker-Rees, Plymouth University (Participant)

Nataliya Tolstykh, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Francisco José Rengifo-Herrera, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Moderator)

Colette Murphy, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Marita Kerin, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Susan Courey, Touro Graduate School of Education (Participant)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Participant)

Daniel Zalles, SRI International (Participant)

Charles Patton, SRI International (Participant)

Tatiana Kovaleva, Moscow Pedagogical State University (Participant)

Tatiana Yakubovskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical Univeristy (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Moderator)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A

Poster Symposium

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Moderator)

Maria Dolores Cervera Montejano, Cinvestav-IPN (Center for Research and Advanced Studies of the National Polytechnic Institute) (Participant)

Andrew Coppens, University of New Hamphire (Participant)

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Moderator)

Yolanda Corona, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Participant)

Sergio Aguilera, California State University (Participant)

Lourdes de León, Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia (Participant)

Margarita Martínez-Pérez, University of Sciences and Arts of Chiapas (UNICACH) (Participant)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant)

Luis Urrieta, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Carolina Remorini, Universidad Nacional de La Plata (Participant)

Ulrike Keyser, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (Participant)

Eva Itzel Aceves Azuara, University of California Santa Cruz (Participant)

Dewa Ayu Eka Putri, Kabupaten Gianyar (Participant)

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Jeremy Sawyer, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (Moderator)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

James Lantolf, The Pennsylvania State University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Rebecca Lewis, Monash University (Participant)

Åsta Birkeland, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Hanne Værum Sørensen, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Liv Torunn Grindheim, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Elin Eriksen Ødegaard, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Pentti Hakkarainen, Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences (Participant)

Milda Bredikyte, Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences (Participant)

Sue March, Monash University (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments
20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 11: Emotions
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant)

Yoshinobu Shoi, Hokkaido University of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Vilborg Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Jona Ingolfsdottir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Daniela Wortmeyer, Brazilian Army / University of Brasilia (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Heila Lotz-Sisitka, Rhodes University, Environmental Learning Research Centre (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Symposium (Symp)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Nadia Rousseau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR) (Participant)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Caroline Bouchard, Université Laval (Participant)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Catherine Larouche, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi (UQAC) (Participant)

Denis Savard, Université Laval (Participant)

Suzanne Manningham, Université Laval (Participant)

Diane Gauthier, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi (Participant)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Symposium (Symp)

Patricia Dionne, Université de Sherbrooke (Moderator)

Alfredo Jornet, University of Oslo (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Anne Lessard, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Isabelle Rioux, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Chantal Poulin, Université de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, Canada) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Gloria Quinones, Monash University (Moderator)

Maria Cooper, University of Auckland (Moderator)

Helen Hedges, University of Auckland, New Zealand (Participant)

Robert Lecusay, Jönköping University, School of Education and Communication (Participant)

Beth Ferholt, Brooklyn College (Participant)

Monica Nilsson, Jönköping University, School of Education and Communication (Participant)

Paula Cavada-Hrepich, Aalborg University (Participant)

Maria Cooper, University of Auckland (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
PS 18: Double stimulation and artifacts
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Belinda Gottschalk, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

John Cripps Clark, Deakin University (Participant)

Laura Anderson, IBM Research - Almaden (Participant)

Christine Bruce, Queensland University of Technology, Science and Engineering Faculty (Participant)

Geoffrey Z. Liu, San Jose State University, School of Information (Participant)

Kristen Rebmann, School of Information; San Jose State University (Participant)

Sharmistha Dey, Queensland University of Technology, Science and Engineering Faculty (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Débora Dainez, University of Campinas (Participant)

Ana Luiza Smolka, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant)

Glykeria Fragkiadaki, University of Patras (Participant)

Jorge Falcao, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - UFRN (Participant)

PS 12: Dialogical Pedagogy
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Tamine Cauchioli Rodrigues, Secretaria de Educação do Distrito federal (Participant)

Marjolein Dobber, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Chiel van der Veen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Bert van Oers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Amsterdam, Netherlands) (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Convention Center - Espace Urbain