Theresa Raquel Borges de Miranda

Universidade de Brasília
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Theresa Raquel Borges de Miranda participates

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:40 PM
2:40 PM

Paper

Theresa Raquel Borges de Miranda, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

PS 10: Community-school complex relations
50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Theresa Raquel Borges de Miranda, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Alison Taylor, University of British Columbia (Vancouver, Canada) (Participant)

Sessions in which Theresa Raquel Borges de Miranda attends

Monday 28 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Convention Center - 205 A

Preconference Workshop

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Moderator)

Eduardo Vianna, LaGuardia Community College- City University of New York (CUNY) (Moderator)

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Opening ceremony
1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning refreshments
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
PS 3: Discourse and meaning making
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Paper Session (PS)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

James Ma, University of Oxford, Alumnus (Participant)

Sonia Khan, University of Oxford (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Dušana Podlucká, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Moderator)

Eduardo Vianna, LaGuardia Community College- City University of New York (CUNY) (Participant)

Michael Rifino, Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (Participant)

Francisco Medina, Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (Participant)

Kim Rybacki, Dutchess Community College (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments
20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

David Kellogg, Macquarie University (Participant)

Judith MacCallum, Murdoch University (Participant)