Thi Kim Anh Dang

Lecturer
Monash University
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Thi Kim Anh Dang participates

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
PS 44: Advances in teacher educator knowledge
2 hours, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Alaster Douglas, University of Roehampton (Participant)

Ingrid Berglund, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Thi Kim Anh Dang, Monash University (Participant)

Thomas de Lange, Department of Education, Univeristy of Oslo (Participant)

Anne Line Wittek, University of Oslo (Participant)

Pooneh Sabouri, New York University (Participant)

10:10 AM
10:10 AM

Sessions in which Thi Kim Anh Dang attends

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Congress registration
11 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Opening ceremony
1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant)

10:15 AM
10:15 AM

Keynote speech

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning refreshments
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Presentation of new books
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Moderator)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Mohamed Elhammoumi, Department of Psychology - United Arab Emirates University - UAE (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Symposium (Symp)

Mohamed Elhammoumi, Department of Psychology - United Arab Emirates University - UAE (Participant)

Manolis Dafermos (Dafermakis), University of Crete (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Marie Hammer, Monash University (Moderator)

Junqian Ma, Monash University (Other Participant)

Victoria Minson, Monash University (Other Participant)

Fabiana M.B. Nasciutti, State University of Campinas - UNICAMP (Other Participant)

1:50 PM
1:50 PM

Paper

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant)

2:50 PM
2:50 PM
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments
20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Anne Lessard, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Chantal Poulin, Université de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, Canada) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Gloria Quinones, Monash University (Moderator)

Maria Cooper, University of Auckland (Moderator)

Helen Hedges, University of Auckland, New Zealand (Participant)

Robert Lecusay, Jönköping University, School of Education and Communication (Participant)

Beth Ferholt, Brooklyn College (Participant)

Monica Nilsson, Jönköping University, School of Education and Communication (Participant)

Paula Cavada-Hrepich, Aalborg University (Participant)

Maria Cooper, University of Auckland (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Moderator)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton (Participant)

Helena Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Elena Polotskaia, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Participant)

Helena Boublil-Ekimova, Université Laval (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

David Kellogg, Macquarie University (Participant)

4:20 PM
4:20 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
PS 15: Identity formation
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Eduard Weiss, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituo Politecnico Nacional (Participant)

Alla Kholmogorova, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Yuko Hosaka, University of Hyogo (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Convention Center - Espace Urbain

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2103

Regional meeting

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Moderator)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Anne Edwards, University of Oxford (Emerita) (Other Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

José Fernando Patiño Torres, Federal University of Tocantins (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Liang Li, Monash University (Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Participant)

Thomas Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Paper

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Hau Ming Tse, University of Oxford (Participant)

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 30: Vygotsky: Early and later works
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Lada Smirnova, The University of Manchester (Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Stanislav Morozov, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:50 AM
10:50 AM

Paper

Pooneh Sabouri, New York University (Participant)