Seth Chaiklin

University College UCC
Participates in 3 items

Sessions in which Seth Chaiklin participates

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Special Tribute
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Moderator)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Britt-Mari Barth, Institut Catholique de Paris (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Moderator)

Katerina Plakitsi, University of Ioannina Greece (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Participant)

Julie Masse-Morneau, Université Laval (Participant)

Florence Cadieux-Gagnon, Université Laval (Participant)

Samantha Voyer, Université Laval (Participant)

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Participant)

Eleni Kolokouri, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Efthymios Stamoulis, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Liana Stylianou, Environmental Education Centre of Naoussa (Participant)

Eftychia Nanni, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Nikos Kolios, Laboratory Science Centre of Ioannina (Participant)

Jorge Sanabria-Zepeda, Universidad de Guadalajara (Participant)

Charikleia Theodoraki, School of Education, Department of Early Childhood Education, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Sessions in which Seth Chaiklin attends

Not scheduled

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Dušana Podlucká, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Participant)

Cocktail
1 hour, 1 hour
  Part of: Gala Dinner

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Opening ceremony
1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning refreshments
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Vesa Oittinen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Ana Luiza Smolka, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant)

Lavínia Lopes Salomão Magiolino, UNICAMP - Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant)

Daniela Dias dos Anjos, Universidade São Francisco (Participant)

11:40 AM
11:40 AM

Paper

Marília Ferreira, University of São Paulo (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Colette Murphy, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Marita Kerin, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

2:50 PM
2:50 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Daniel Zalles, SRI International (Participant)

Charles Patton, SRI International (Participant)

Susan Courey, Touro Graduate School of Education (Participant)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments
20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2101

Symposium (Symp)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Nadia Rousseau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR) (Participant)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Caroline Bouchard, Université Laval (Participant)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Catherine Larouche, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi (UQAC) (Participant)

Denis Savard, Université Laval (Participant)

Suzanne Manningham, Université Laval (Participant)

Diane Gauthier, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi (Participant)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant)

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Paper

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant)

4:20 PM
4:20 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

Paper

Heila Lotz-Sisitka, Rhodes University, Environmental Learning Research Centre (Participant)

4:50 PM
4:50 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Helena Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

5:20 PM
5:20 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Elena Polotskaia, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Participant)

Helena Boublil-Ekimova, Université Laval (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Convention Center - Espace Urbain

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Thematic section meeting | STEM
1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2101

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

10:15 AM
10:15 AM

Peter Sawchuk, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education - University of Toronto (Participant)

Mike Cole, University of California San Diego (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Open Discussion of Shared Problems (OD-SP)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

10:40 AM
10:40 AM

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Morning refreshments
15 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Poster Session
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Poster Session

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday meal
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Regional meeting

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon refreshments
20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Participant)

10:15 AM
10:15 AM

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning Refreshments
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mariana Lorenzin, Universidade de São Paulo/ Colegio Bandeirantes (Participant)

Alessandra Bizerra, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mahmoud Azzam, Sankt Lars Health Center, Region Skåne (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mariana Lorenzin, Universidade de São Paulo/ Colegio Bandeirantes (Participant)

Alessandra Bizerra, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

11:20 AM
11:20 AM

Paper

Magnus Hontvedt, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Christina Mølstad, Hedmark University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Tine Prøitz, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

11:40 AM
11:40 AM

Paper

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments
20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
SYMP 176 - Activity theory and the anthropocene
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Moderator)

Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

Paper

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Annual General Meeting
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Annual General Meeting

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner
3 hours 30 minutes, 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Château Laurier (Gala only) - TBA

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Gastronomical dinner
2 hours 30 minutes, 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
  Part of: Gala Dinner

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

Ines Langemeyer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

OD-SP Group Members (Participant)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Marlene Scardamalia, IKIT at OISE/UT (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Closing Ceremony
30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Moderator)

Natalia Gajdamaschko, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)