Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning Refreshments 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Convention Center - 204 B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Patricia Dionne, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Alfredo Jornet, University of Oslo (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Beth Ferholt, Brooklyn College (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

May Britt Postholm, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Participant)

Maria Otilia Ninin, UNIP - Universidade Paulista (Participant)

Maria Cecilia Magalhães, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Paper Session (PS)

Kristen Rebmann, School of Information; San Jose State University (Participant)

Esther Joosa, Arts of the Earth Learning Hub (Singapore, Singapore) (Participant)

Elizabeth Mendoza, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table F

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Tara Ratnam, Independent Teacher educator, India (Participant)

Elizabeth Braga, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Maria Elisa Molina, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Ximena Pereira, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Carolina Aspillaga, Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile (Participant)

Talita Vendrame de Oliveira, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo PUC-SP (Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mariana Lorenzin, Universidade de São Paulo/ Colegio Bandeirantes (Participant)

Alessandra Bizerra, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Guilherme Lima, Federal University of Ouro Preto (Participant)

Marcelo Giordan, Faculdade de Educação - Universidade de São Paulo (Participant)

WGRT 39: Creating collaborative spaces 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Aurore Dandoy, University of Paris Dauphine (PSL) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Alexandre Giffoni Junior, Universidade de Rio Verde (Participant)

Mahmoud Azzam, Sankt Lars Health Center, Region Skåne (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant)

Mimmi Waermö, Stockholm University (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Shaun Kemp, University of Melbourne (Participant)

Patricia Martínez-Álvarez, Teachers College, Columbia University (Participant)

Gail Womersley, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Rita Chawla-Duggan, University of Bath (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Alla Kholmogorova, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Ian Thompson, University of Oxford (Participant)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Lorena Ortega, University of Tübingen (Participant)

Alice Tawell, University of Oxford (Participant)

Lutine de Wal Pastoor, Norwegian Centre for Violence and Traumatic Stress Studies (Participant)

PS 52: Activity theory and assessment 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Lise Vikan Sandvik, Norwegian University og Science and Techonolgy (Participant)

Magnus Hontvedt, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Christina Mølstad, Hedmark University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Tine Prøitz, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Márcia Aparecida Amador Mascia, Universidade São Francisco (Participant)

PS 24: Work in the digital era 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Paper Session (PS)

Monika Hackel, Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training (BIBB) - Germany (Participant)

Elaine Arici, Nottingham Trent University (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Tiina Rautkorpi, The University of Tampere (Participant)

Solène Zablot, University of Paris Descartes (Participant)

Aurélie Beauné, Paris Descartes University (Participant)

Carlos Roberto de Castro e Silva, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

Danilo Anhas, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

Karina Rosa, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Symposium (Symp)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Other Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Moderator)

Feiyan Chen, California State University, Fresno (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Fabienne Gfeller, Université de Neuchâtel (Moderator)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Other Participant)

Michail Kontopodis, University of Sheffield (Moderator)

Marine Girard, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Michela Zenoni (Participant)

Luisa Fernanda Estrada Gómez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (Participant)

Michail Kontopodis, University of Sheffield (Participant)

Fabienne Gfeller, Université de Neuchâtel (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Fedor Shankov, Psychologica Institute of Russian Academy of Education (Participant)

Veniamin Kolpachnikov, National Research University Higher School of Economics (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Margarida Romero, CRIRES (UL) / Laboratoire d'Innovation et Numérique pour l'Education (UNS) (Participant)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant)

Adair Mendes Nacarato, São Francisco University (Participant)

Cidinéia da Costa Luvison, São Francisco University (Participant)

Iris Aparecida Custódio, São Francisco University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Warren Lilley, University of Cape Town (Participant)

Masako Nakamura, Tokyo City University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Érica Cavalcante, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Lorenna Costa, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Goiás (Participant)

Agustina Echeverría, Universidade Federal de Goiás (Participant)

Cristiano Aparecido da Costa, Instituto Federal de Goiás (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Eva Brustad Dalland, Nord university (Participant)

Roger Hanssen, Nord university (Participant)

Miriam Aparecida Graciano de Souza Pan, Universidade Federal do Paraná (Participant)

Norma da Luz Ferrarini, Universidade Federal do Paraná (Participant)

Denise de Camargo, Universidade Federal do Parana' e Universidade Tuiuti do Parana' (Participant)

Yara Lucia Mazziotti Bulgacov, Universidade Positivo (Participant)

Francine Rocha, Psychologist, Universidade Federal do Paraná (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Marina Ermolaeva, Moscow Psychological-social University (Participant)

José Meléndez, University of Illinois at Chicago - Honors College (Participant)

Jessica Kindred, The City University of New York Graduate Center (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Peter Feigenbaum, Fordham University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Symposium (Symp)

Mariette de Haan, Utrecht University (Participant)

Ruth Paradise, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzadas (Other Participant)

Mariette de Haan, Utrecht University (Moderator)

Micha de Winter, Utrecht University (Participant)

Spark van Beurden, Utrecht University (Participant)

Ruben van Esch, Utrecht University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Symposium (Symp)

Teemu Suorsa, University of Oulu (Participant)

Teemu Suorsa, University of Oulu (Moderator)

Kirsi Raetsaari, University of Oulu (Participant)

Sirpa Ylimaula, University of Oulu, Faculty of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Julie Hengst, University of Illinois (Moderator)

Paul Prior, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

Kevin Roozen, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Martha Sherrill, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Moderator)

Katerina Plakitsi, University of Ioannina Greece (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Participant)

Julie Masse-Morneau, Université Laval (Participant)

Florence Cadieux-Gagnon, Université Laval (Participant)

Samantha Voyer, Université Laval (Participant)

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Participant)

Eleni Kolokouri, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Efthymios Stamoulis, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Liana Stylianou, Environmental Education Centre of Naoussa (Participant)

Eftychia Nanni, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Nikos Kolios, Laboratory Science Centre of Ioannina (Participant)

Jorge Sanabria-Zepeda, Universidad de Guadalajara (Participant)

Charikleia Theodoraki, School of Education, Department of Early Childhood Education, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Anna Gorges, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Tatiana Garakani, École nationale d'administration publique (Participant)

Carol Brandt, Temple University (Participant)

Kevin O'Connor, University of Colorado at Boulder (Participant)

Jennifer Adams, University of Calgary (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM
PS 39: Cultural communities and semiotics 50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 2101

Paper Session (PS)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Michael Askew, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (Participant)

Hamsa Venkatakrishnan, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (Participant)

PS 31: Development of agency 50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Fernanda Liberali, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Francisco Estefogo, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Anna Shvedovskaya, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Jelena Popov, University College London (UCL), Institute of Education (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments 20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Joshua Danish, Indiana University (Participant)

Megan Humburg, Indiana University, Los Angeles (Participant)

Christine Lee, University of California, Los Angeles (Participant)

Maggie Dahn, University of California (Participant)

Noel Enyedy, University of California (Participant)

David DeLiema, University of California, Berkeley (Participant)

Asmalina Saleh, Indiana University (Participant)

Randy Illum, University of California, Los Angeles (Participant)

Janet Blatter, National Film Board/Office National du Film - Scholar-in-Residence (Participant)

Miriam Moramay Micalco-Méndez, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Juana María Méndez Guerrero, Education Department of the State Government in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Mexico) (Participant)

María Isabel Lara-Banda, Sistema Educativo Estatal Regular (SEER), Mexico (Participant)

María del Socorro Quirino Muñiz, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Ana María Yrizar-Tamayo, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Maria Cecilia Magalhães, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Moderator)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

Fernanda Liberali, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Ramo Lord, Walden University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Satu-Mari Jansson, University of Arts Helsinki, Theatre Academy, Arts Equal (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Liang Li, Monash University (Participant)

Liang Li, Monash University (Moderator)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Other Participant)

Gloria Quinones, Monash University (Participant)

Avis Ridgway, Monash University (Participant)

PS 36: Activity theory, health, and social behavior 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Michael Hoover, McGill Univeresity (Participant)

George Carani, McGill University (Participant)

Hans Knutagård, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Charmaine Mojapelo, University of South Africa (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Lada Smirnova, The University of Manchester (Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Stanislav Morozov, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Olga Tuchina, Russian University of Peoples' Friendship (Participant)

Lara Margaret Beaty, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Other Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Moderator)

Jan Georgeson, University of Plymouth (Participant)

Samantha Jones, Bedford College (Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Participant)

Thomas Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

IPS 5: Young people with special needs and CHAT 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Yuriy Zaretsky, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Anna Broman, Stockholm University, Department of Special Education (Participant)

Ian Thompson, University of Oxford (Participant)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Alice Tawell, University of Oxford (Participant)

Nicole Dingwall, University of Oxford (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Magali Loffreda, Laboratoire STEF de l'ENS de Cachan (Participant)

Eric Bruillard, Laboratoire STEF ENS-Cachan (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Liubov Vetoshkina, University of Tampere (Participant)

Katrin Riisla, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Anu Kajamaa, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Lasse Lipponen, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Antti Rajala, University of Helsinki (Participant)

SYMP 176 - Activity theory and the anthropocene 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Moderator)

Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Annual General Meeting 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Annual General Meeting

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner 3 hours 30 minutes, 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Château Laurier (Gala only) - TBA