You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sun, 14 Aug 2022 19:42:40 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Sessions

Monday 28 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Convention Center - 205 A

Preconference Workshop

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Moderator)

Eduardo Vianna, LaGuardia Community College- City University of New York (CUNY) (Moderator)

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
PS 2: Development of self, will and values
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Rod Parker-Rees, Plymouth University (Participant)

Nataliya Tolstykh, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Francisco José Rengifo-Herrera, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 16: Applying Vygotsky further
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Ditte Winther-Lindqvist, DPU, Department of Education, Aarhus University (Participant)

Marie Barbou, Conservatoire national des arts et métiers (CNAM), Paris (Participant)

Katia Kostulski, Centre de Recherche sur le Travail et le Développement, CNAM Paris. (Paris, France) (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
PS 12: Dialogical Pedagogy
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Tamine Cauchioli Rodrigues, Secretaria de Educação do Distrito federal (Participant)

Marjolein Dobber, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Chiel van der Veen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Bert van Oers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Amsterdam, Netherlands) (Participant)

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Regional meeting

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Moderator)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 19: Online learning communities
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Valeria Carroll, Lincoln University, United Kingdom (Participant)

Panagiotis Piliouras, Teacher advisor (PERISTERI, Greece) (Participant)

Katerina Plakitsi, University of Ioannina Greece (Participant)

Efthymios Stamoulis, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Nektarios Tsagliotis, University of Crete, Rethymno, Greece (Participant)

Thurídur Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland. School of Education (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Jona Ingolfsdottir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Thurídur Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland. School of Education (Participant)

Zakhrat Aygumova, Moscow State University of Education (Participant)

Valeria Carroll, Lincoln University, United Kingdom (Participant)

María Isabel Lara-Banda, Sistema Educativo Estatal Regular (SEER), Mexico (Participant)

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Tiina Rautkorpi, The University of Tampere (Participant)

Solène Zablot, University of Paris Descartes (Participant)

Aurélie Beauné, Paris Descartes University (Participant)

Carlos Roberto de Castro e Silva, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

Danilo Anhas, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

Karina Rosa, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Anna Gorges, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Tatiana Garakani, École nationale d'administration publique (Participant)

Carol Brandt, Temple University (Participant)

Kevin O'Connor, University of Colorado at Boulder (Participant)

Jennifer Adams, University of Calgary (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Magali Loffreda, Laboratoire STEF de l'ENS de Cachan (Participant)

Eric Bruillard, Laboratoire STEF ENS-Cachan (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Liubov Vetoshkina, University of Tampere (Participant)

Katrin Riisla, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Anu Kajamaa, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Lasse Lipponen, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Antti Rajala, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Sueli Fidalgo, Federal University of São Paulo (Participant)

Sueli Fidalgo, Federal University of São Paulo (Moderator)

Márcia Honora, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP), Brazil (Participant)

Eliane da Silva, Federal University of São Paulo - UNIFESP (Participant)

Lucineide Pinheiro Machado, Universidade Federal de São Paulo - UNIFESP (Participant)