Janet Blatter

National Film Board/Office National du Film - Scholar-in-Residence
Participe à 2 sessions

Sessions auxquelles Janet Blatter participe

Jeudi 31 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 34: Vygotsky: applications in science, art, and play 1 heure 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Joshua Danish, Indiana University (Participant.e)

Megan Humburg, Indiana University, Los Angeles (Participant.e)

Christine Lee, University of California, Los Angeles (Participant.e)

Maggie Dahn, University of California (Participant.e)

Noel Enyedy, University of California (Participant.e)

David DeLiema, University of California, Berkeley (Participant.e)

Asmalina Saleh, Indiana University (Participant.e)

Randy Illum, University of California, Los Angeles (Participant.e)

Janet Blatter, National Film Board/Office National du Film - Scholar-in-Residence (Participant.e)

Miriam Moramay Micalco-Méndez, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant.e)

Juana María Méndez Guerrero, Education Department of the State Government in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Mexico) (Participant.e)

María Isabel Lara-Banda, Sistema Educativo Estatal Regular (SEER), Mexico (Participant.e)

María del Socorro Quirino Muñiz, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant.e)

Ana María Yrizar-Tamayo, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant.e)

4:10 PM
4:10 PM

Paper

Janet Blatter, National Film Board/Office National du Film - Scholar-in-Residence (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Janet Blatter assiste

Mardi 29 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant.e)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning refreshments 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Presentation of new books 1 heure, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant.e)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Modérateur.rice)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant.e)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant.e)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant.e)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant.e)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant.e)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant.e)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant.e)

Book presentation

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant.e)

11:10 AM
11:10 AM

Book presentation

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant.e)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant.e)

11:35 AM
11:35 AM

Book presentation

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Svetlana Jović, The Graduate Center - City University of New York (Modérateur.rice)

Colette Daiute, Graduate Center, City University of New York (Participant.e)

Alessio Surian, University of Padova (Participant.e)

Christian Tarchi, Graduate Center, City University of New York (Participant.e)

Shannon Audley, Smith College (Participant.e)

Karina Huang, Smith College (Participant.e)

Philip Kreniske, Columbia University and The New York State Psychiatric Institute (Participant.e)

Luka Lucić, Pratt Institute (Participant.e)

3:05 PM
3:05 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Luka Lucić, Pratt Institute (Participant.e)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Paper

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant.e)

PS 11: Emotions 1 heure, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant.e)

Yoshinobu Shoi, Hokkaido University of Education (Participant.e)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception 1 heure 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Convention Center - Espace Urbain

Mercredi 30 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Thematic section meeting | STEM 1 heure, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2101

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Open Discussion of Shared Problems (OD-SP)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant.e)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Morning refreshments 15 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday meal 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

2:40 PM
2:40 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon refreshments 20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant.e)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Modérateur.rice)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant.e)

Marta Kobiela, McGill University (Participant.e)

Gyeong Mi Heo, McGill University (Participant.e)

Stephanie Beck, McGill University (Participant.e)

Nilou Baradaran, McGill University (Participant.e)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant.e)

Scosha Merovitz, McGill University, Bishop's University (Participant.e)

Sophie Pinard, McGill University (Participant.e)

Cheryl Cantin, Eastern Townships School Board (Participant.e)

Terry Lin (Participant.e)

Hailey Iacono (Participant.e)

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Gyeong Mi Heo, McGill University (Participant.e)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant.e)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Special Tribute 1 heure, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Modérateur.rice)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant.e)

Britt-Mari Barth, Institut Catholique de Paris (Participant.e)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant.e)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Participant.e)

Jeudi 31 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Participant.e)

10:15 AM
10:15 AM

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant.e)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant.e)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant.e)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant.e)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant.e)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner 3 heures 30 minutes, 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Château Laurier (Gala only) - TBA

Vendredi 1 septembre, 2017

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 204 B

Symposium (Symp)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant.e)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant.e)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Closing Ceremony 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Natalia Gajdamaschko, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Modérateur.rice)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant.e)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant.e)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant.e)