You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 28 Jan 2022 15:31:29 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Signe Byrge Soerensen

Final Cut for Real
Participates in 3 items
Signe Byrge Sørensen is a two-time Oscar® nominee for producing The Act of Killing in 2014 and The Look of Silence in 2016, both films directed by Joshua Oppenheimer. She was nominated for the Producer’s Guild Award in 2016 for The Look of Silence. She won Cinema Eye awards for the production of both these films.
Signe holds an MA in International Development Studies and Communication Studies from Roskilde University, Denmark, 1998 (1st). She did the European co-production courses EURODOC in 2003 and EAVE in 2010. In 2014 Signe Byrge Sørensen received the Danish Documentary Awards called the Roos Prize and the Timbuktu Prize.
Signe Byrge Sørensen has been a producer since 1998. She began in SPOR Media in 1998, moved to Final Cut Productions ApS in 2004 and founded Final Cut for Real ApS in 2009 together with producer Anne Köhncke. Today the company has three additional producers: Monica Hellström, Heidi Elise Christensen and Maria Kristensen. Some of Signe’s recent titles as producer, besides those mentioned above, are: Those who Jump by Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert and Abou Bakar Sidibé, Life is Sacred by Andreas Dalsgaard, Far from home by Nitesh Anjaan, Last Dreamsby Estephan Wagner & The Human Scale by Andreas Dalsgaard.
While at SPOR Media she was the Danish co-producer for Steps for the future. She still co-produces a lot. The most recent minor co-productions are: Shadow World, directed by Johan Grimonprez, Blood Sisters by Malin Andersson, Night will fall, by André Singer.
 

Sessions in which Signe Byrge Soerensen participates

Wednesday 28 September, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
13:30
13:30
International Co-Producing: Crossing the Border
1 hour 15 minutes, 13:30 - 14:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Daniela Alatorre (Participant)

Ina Fichman, Intuitive Pictures (Participant)

Barak Heymann, Heymann Brothers Films (Participant)

Stefan Kloos, KLOOS & CO. MEDIEN (Participant)

Christian Popp, Yuzu Productions (Participant)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)

15:00
15:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Nanfu Wang (Participant)

Jess Search, BRITDOC (Moderator)

Burcu Melekoğlu (Participant)

David Kaye, University of California, Irvine, School of Law (Participant)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)

Thursday 29 September, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
14:45
14:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)

Sessions in which Signe Byrge Soerensen attends

Monday 26 September, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
18:00
18:00
Registration
1 hour 30 minutes, 18:00 - 19:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Main Lobby

19:30
19:30
Digital Diaspora Family Reunion
1 hour 30 minutes, 19:30 - 21:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Thomas Allen Harris (Moderator)

Tuesday 27 September, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Welcome to Getting Real '16
15 minutes, 9:30 - 9:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

9:45
9:45
Opening Keynote: Grace Lee
30 minutes, 9:45 - 10:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Participant)

10:30
10:30
The State of Documentary: Where are We? What's Next?
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 - 12:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Moderator)

Michael Bracy, Policy in Focus (Participant)

Angelica Das (Participant)

Arthur Dong, DeepFocus Productions, Inc. (Participant)

Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant)

12:00
12:00
Lunch
1 hour, 12:00 - 13:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

13:30
13:30
Rapid Fire: Critical Funding Issues
1 hour 15 minutes, 13:30 - 14:45

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

Yoruba Richen (Moderator)

Blair Dorosh-Walther (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rahdi Taylor, Concordia Studio (Participant)

Angela Tucker, TuckerGurl Inc (Participant)

Jenni Wolfson, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Participant)

15:15
15:15
Facing the Facts
1 hour 15 minutes, 15:15 - 16:30

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Maggie Bowman, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Nick Fraser (Participant)

Eliza Licht (Participant)

Vinnie Malhotra, Showtime Networks Inc. (Participant)

Yoruba Richen (Participant)

Jeff Seelbach, TOPIC (Participant)

Peter Raymont (Participant)

16:45
16:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

Steve James (Participant)

Neda Ulaby, NPR (Participant)

17:30
17:30
Getting Real '16 Opening Reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 17:30 - 19:00

W Hollywood - The Loft

19:30
19:30

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Steve James (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

Wednesday 28 September, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:15
9:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jack Pettibone Riccobono (Participant)

Rob Brown (Participant)

Mohammad Mubarak (Participant)

Steve James (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Anna Vasquez (Participant)

Renee Tajima-Pena, A-Doc, UCLA (Participant)

11:00
11:00

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

Pat Aufderheide, American University (Moderator)

Leo Chiang (Participant)

Laura Nix, Felt Films (Participant)

Dawn Porter, Trilogy Films (Participant)

12:15
12:15
Lunch
1 hour, 12:15 - 13:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

13:30
13:30
International Co-Producing: Crossing the Border
1 hour 15 minutes, 13:30 - 14:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Daniela Alatorre (Participant)

Ina Fichman, Intuitive Pictures (Participant)

Barak Heymann, Heymann Brothers Films (Participant)

Stefan Kloos, KLOOS & CO. MEDIEN (Participant)

Christian Popp, Yuzu Productions (Participant)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)

15:00
15:00

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Nanfu Wang (Participant)

Jess Search, BRITDOC (Moderator)

Burcu Melekoğlu (Participant)

David Kaye, University of California, Irvine, School of Law (Participant)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)

16:30
16:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

17:15
17:15
ITVS's 25th Anniversary Cocktail Reception
1 hour 45 minutes, 17:15 - 19:00

Le Jardin - Restaurant & Lounge

21:45
21:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Ava DuVernay (Participant)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Thursday 29 September, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote: Marcia Smith
30 minutes, 9:00 - 9:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

9:45
9:45
Field of Vision: Anatomy of a Short
1 hour 10 minutes, 9:45 - 10:55

The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum

Charlotte Cook (Moderator)

Margaret Brown (Participant)

Yung Chang, Yungfilms Inc. (Participant)

Stephen Maing (Participant)

AJ Schnack (Participant)

Kirsten Johnson (Participant)

11:00
11:00
Real Talks Sponsored by Catapult Film Fund
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:00 - 12:15

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8 Bar

Meeting

12:15
12:15
Lunch
1 hour, 12:15 - 13:15

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

14:45
14:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)

15:00
15:00
Tabitha Talks
1 hour, 15:00 - 16:00

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Moderator)

16:30
16:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Laura Poitras (Participant)

James Risen (Participant)

17:15
17:15
The Wrap Up
30 minutes, 17:15 - 17:45

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Moderator)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Moderator)

19:30
19:30

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Jon Bernson (Participant)

Jesse Moss (Participant)

Jennifer Welch, Center for Investigative Reporting (Participant)

John Flanagan (Participant)

Sally Dana (Participant)

Brandon Mears (Participant)

John Terrell (Participant)

Craig Phillips, ITVS (Participant)