Linwood Dunn Theater
Main Lobby
 
6:00pm
 
Registration
6:00pm (1 hour 30 minutes)
 
   
   
6:15pm
   
   
   
6:30pm
   
   
   
6:45pm
   
   
   
7:00pm
   
   
   
7:15pm
   
   
   
7:30pm
Digital Diaspora Family Reunion
7:30pm (1 hour 30 minutes)
   
   
   
7:45pm
   
   
   
8:00pm
   
   
   
8:15pm
   
   
   
8:30pm
   
   
   
8:45pm
   
   
   
9:00pm
     
     
     
9:15pm
     
     
     
9:30pm
     
     
     
9:45pm
     
     
     
10:00pm
     
     
     
10:15pm
     
     
     
10:30pm
     
     
     
10:45pm
     
     
     
11:00pm
     
     
     
11:15pm
     
     
     
11:30pm
     
     
     
11:45pm
     
     
     
12:00am
     
     
     
12:15am
     
     
     
12:30am
     
     
     
12:45am
     
     
     
1:00am
     
     
     
1:15am
     
     
     
1:30am
     
     
     
1:45am
     
     
     
2:00am
     
     
     
2:15am
     
     
     
2:30am
     
     
     
2:45am
     
     
     
3:00am
     
     
     
3:15am
     
     
     
3:30am
     
     
     
3:45am
     
     
     
4:00am
     
     
     
4:15am
     
     
     
4:30am
     
     
     
4:45am
     
     
     
5:00am
     
     
     
5:15am
     
     
     
5:30am
     
     
     
5:45am
     
     
     
6:00am
     
     
     
6:15am
     
     
     
6:30am
     
     
     
6:45am
     
     
     
7:00am
     
     
     
7:15am
     
     
     
7:30am
     
     
     
7:45am
     
     
     
8:00am
 
Registration
8:00am (9 hours 30 minutes)
 
   
   
8:15am
   
   
   
8:30am
   
   
   
8:45am
   
   
   
9:00am
   
   
   
9:15am
   
   
   
9:30am
 
 
 
9:45am
Opening Keynote: Grace Lee
9:45am (30 minutes)
 
 
 
10:00am
 
 
 
10:15am
   
   
   
10:30am
The State of Documentary: Where are We? What's Next?
10:30am (1 hour 30 minutes)
 
 
 
10:45am
 
 
 
11:00am
 
 
 
11:15am
 
 
 
11:30am
 
 
 
11:45am
 
 
 
12:00pm
   
   
   
12:15pm
   
   
   
12:30pm
   
   
   
12:45pm
   
   
   
1:00pm
   
   
   
1:15pm
Shit Creek: The Hypothetical Paddle Game
1:15pm (1 hour 30 minutes)
 
 
 
1:30pm
 
 
 
1:45pm
 
 
 
2:00pm
 
 
 
2:15pm
 
 
 
2:30pm
 
 
 
2:45pm
   
   
   
3:00pm
The Sensory Film School with Mark Cousins and Tabitha Jackson
3:00pm (1 hour 30 minutes)
 
 
 
3:15pm
 
 
 
3:30pm
 
 
 
3:45pm
 
 
 
4:00pm
 
 
 
4:15pm
 
 
 
4:30pm
   
   
   
4:45pm
Keynote: Steve James in Conversation with Neda Ulaby
4:45pm (45 minutes)
Special Event
 
 
 
5:00pm
 
 
 
5:15pm
 
 
 
5:30pm
     
     
     
5:45pm
     
     
     
6:00pm
     
     
     
6:15pm
     
     
     
6:30pm
     
     
     
6:45pm
     
     
     
7:00pm
     
     
     
7:15pm
     
     
     
7:30pm
     
     
     
7:45pm
     
     
     
8:00pm
     
     
     
8:15pm
     
     
     
8:30pm
     
     
     
8:45pm
     
     
     
9:00pm
     
     
     
9:15pm
     
     
     
9:30pm
     
     
     
9:45pm
     
     
     
10:00pm
     
     
     
10:15pm
     
     
     
10:30pm
     
     
     
10:45pm
     
     
     
11:00pm
     
     
     
11:15pm
     
     
     
11:30pm
     
     
     
11:45pm
     
     
     
12:00am
     
     
     
12:15am
     
     
     
12:30am
     
     
     
12:45am
     
     
     
1:00am
     
     
     
1:15am
     
     
     
1:30am
     
     
     
1:45am
     
     
     
2:00am
     
     
     
2:15am
     
     
     
2:30am
     
     
     
2:45am
     
     
     
3:00am
     
     
     
3:15am
     
     
     
3:30am
     
     
     
3:45am
     
     
     
4:00am
     
     
     
4:15am
     
     
     
4:30am
     
     
     
4:45am
     
     
     
5:00am
     
     
     
5:15am
     
     
     
5:30am
     
     
     
5:45am
     
     
     
6:00am
     
     
     
6:15am
     
     
     
6:30am
     
     
     
6:45am
     
     
     
7:00am
     
     
     
7:15am
     
     
     
7:30am
     
     
     
7:45am
     
     
     
8:00am
 
Registration
8:00am (9 hours)
 
   
   
8:15am
   
   
   
8:30am
   
   
   
8:45am
   
   
   
9:00am
   
   
   
9:15am
 
 
 
9:30am
 
 
 
9:45am
 
 
 
10:00am
 
 
 
10:15am
 
 
 
10:30am
 
 
 
10:45am
   
   
   
11:00am
A Conversation with Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
11:00am (1 hour 15 minutes)
 
 
 
11:15am
 
 
 
11:30am
 
 
 
11:45am
 
 
 
12:00pm
 
 
 
12:15pm
   
   
   
12:30pm
   
   
   
12:45pm
   
   
   
1:00pm
   
   
   
1:15pm
   
   
   
1:30pm
International Co-Producing: Crossing the Border
1:30pm (1 hour 15 minutes)
 
 
 
1:45pm
 
 
 
2:00pm
 
 
 
2:15pm
 
 
 
2:30pm
 
 
 
2:45pm
   
   
   
3:00pm
 
 
 
3:15pm
 
 
 
3:30pm
 
 
 
3:45pm
 
 
 
4:00pm
 
 
 
4:15pm
   
   
   
4:30pm
Keynote: Raoul Peck in Conversation with Kenneth Turan
4:30pm (45 minutes)
 
 
 
4:45pm
 
 
 
5:00pm
   
   
   
5:15pm
     
     
     
5:30pm
     
     
     
5:45pm
     
     
     
6:00pm
     
     
     
6:15pm
     
     
     
6:30pm
     
     
     
6:45pm
     
     
     
7:00pm
     
     
     
7:15pm
     
     
     
7:30pm
     
     
     
7:45pm
     
     
     
8:00pm
   
   
   
8:15pm
   
   
   
8:30pm
   
   
   
8:45pm
   
   
   
9:00pm
   
   
   
9:15pm
   
   
   
9:30pm
     
     
     
9:45pm
Keynote Conversation: Ava DuVernay and Shola Lynch
9:45pm (45 minutes)
Special Event
   
   
   
10:00pm
   
   
   
10:15pm
   
   
   
10:30pm
     
     
     
10:45pm
     
     
     
11:00pm
     
     
     
11:15pm
     
     
     
11:30pm
     
     
     
11:45pm
     
     
     
12:00am
     
     
     
12:15am
     
     
     
12:30am
     
     
     
12:45am
     
     
     
1:00am
     
     
     
1:15am
     
     
     
1:30am
     
     
     
1:45am
     
     
     
2:00am
     
     
     
2:15am
     
     
     
2:30am
     
     
     
2:45am
     
     
     
3:00am
     
     
     
3:15am
     
     
     
3:30am
     
     
     
3:45am
     
     
     
4:00am
     
     
     
4:15am
     
     
     
4:30am
     
     
     
4:45am
     
     
     
5:00am
     
     
     
5:15am
     
     
     
5:30am
     
     
     
5:45am
     
     
     
6:00am
     
     
     
6:15am
     
     
     
6:30am
     
     
     
6:45am
     
     
     
7:00am
     
     
     
7:15am
     
     
     
7:30am
     
     
     
7:45am
     
     
     
8:00am
 
Registration
8:00am (7 hours 30 minutes)
 
   
   
8:15am
   
   
   
8:30am
   
   
   
8:45am
   
   
   
9:00am
Keynote: Marcia Smith
9:00am (30 minutes)
 
 
 
9:15am
 
 
 
9:30am
   
   
   
9:45am
 
 
 
10:00am
 
 
 
10:15am
 
 
 
10:30am
 
 
 
10:45am
   
   
   
11:00am
 
 
 
11:15am
 
 
 
11:30am
 
 
 
11:45am
 
 
 
12:00pm
   
   
   
12:15pm
   
   
   
12:30pm
   
   
   
12:45pm
   
   
   
1:00pm
   
   
   
1:15pm
   
   
   
1:30pm
Commercial Broadcasters Roundtable
1:30pm (1 hour)
 
 
 
1:45pm
 
 
 
2:00pm
 
 
 
2:15pm
 
 
 
2:30pm
   
   
   
2:45pm
Not Fade Away: Preserving Your Work in the 21st Century
2:45pm (1 hour 15 minutes)
 
 
 
3:00pm
 
 
 
3:15pm
 
 
 
3:30pm
   
   
   
3:45pm
   
   
   
4:00pm
     
     
     
4:15pm
     
     
     
4:30pm
Closing Keynote Conversation: Laura Poitras and James Risen
4:30pm (45 minutes)
Special Event
   
   
   
4:45pm
   
   
   
5:00pm
   
   
   
5:15pm
The Wrap Up
5:15pm (30 minutes)
   
   
   
5:30pm
   
   
   
5:45pm
     
     
     
6:00pm
     
     
     
6:15pm
     
     
     
6:30pm
     
     
     
6:45pm
     
     
     
7:00pm
     
     
     
7:15pm
     
     
     
7:30pm
StoryWorks: The Overnighters - An Original Storytelling Experience
7:30pm (1 hour 30 minutes)
   
   
   
7:45pm
   
   
   
8:00pm
   
   
   
8:15pm
   
   
   
8:30pm
   
   
   
8:45pm
   
   
   
9:00pm
     
     
     
9:15pm
     
     
     
9:30pm