Monday 26 September, 2016

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
18:00
18:00
Registration - 1 hour 30 minutes - 18:00  -  19:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Main Lobby
19:30
19:30
Digital Diaspora Family Reunion - 1 hour 30 minutes - 19:30  -  21:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Thomas Allen Harris (Moderator)

Tuesday 27 September, 2016

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Registration - 9 hours 30 minutes - 8:00  -  17:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Main Lobby
8:15
8:15
Breaking the Ice - 1 hour - 8:15  -  9:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator) Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator) Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Moderator)
9:30
9:30
Welcome to Getting Real '16 - 15 minutes - 9:30  -  9:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant) Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Participant) Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)
9:45
9:45
Opening Keynote: Grace Lee - 30 minutes - 9:45  -  10:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater Keynote
Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Participant)
10:00
10:00
Secret Screening - 1 hour 30 minutes - 10:00  -  11:30
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
10:30
10:30
The State of Documentary: Where are We? What's Next? - 1 hour 30 minutes - 10:30  -  12:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant) Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Moderator) Michael Bracy, Policy in Focus (Participant) Angelica Das (Participant) Arthur Dong, DeepFocus Productions, Inc. (Participant) Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant)
12:00
12:00
Lunch - 1 hour - 12:00  -  13:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot
12:15
12:15
Asian American Filmmakers Meeting - 1 hour - 12:15  -  13:15
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Moderator) Leo Chiang (Participant) Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Participant) Renee Tajima-Pena, A-Doc, UCLA (Participant)
12:30
12:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Ken Jacobson, Freelance (Moderator) Kirby Dick (Participant) Amy Ziering (Participant)
13:15
13:15
Shit Creek: The Hypothetical Paddle Game - 1 hour 30 minutes - 13:15  -  14:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Jess Search, BRITDOC (Moderator) Peter Dale, Rare Day (Participant)
Audience for Life: A Workshop with Vimeo's Peter Gerard - 1 hour 30 minutes - 13:15  -  14:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room Workshop
Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Participant)
13:30
13:30
Here’s What Really Happened – Audrie & Daisy - 1 hour 10 minutes - 13:30  -  14:40
NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room
Caroline Libresco, Sundance Institute (Moderator) Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Participant) Richard Berge, Actual Films (Participant)
Rapid Fire: Critical Funding Issues - 1 hour 15 minutes - 13:30  -  14:45
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Yoruba Richen (Moderator) Blair Dorosh-Walther (Participant) Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant) Rahdi Taylor, Concordia Studio (Participant) Angela Tucker, TuckerGurl Inc (Participant) Jenni Wolfson, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant) Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Participant)
13:45
13:45
A Conversation with Ezra Edelman - 1 hour 15 minutes - 13:45  -  15:00
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Eric Deggans, NPR (Moderator) Ezra Edelman (Participant)
15:00
15:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Mark Cousins (Participant) Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Miriam Cutler (Participant)
NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room
Joe Berlinger, Third Eye Motion Picture Co. (Participant) Brett Morgen (Moderator)
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum Meeting
Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant) Moira Griffin, New Bumper and Paint Productions (Moderator) Byron Hurt, God Bless the Child Productions, LLC (Participant) Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant) Renee Tajima-Pena, A-Doc, UCLA (Participant) Christopher Wong (Participant)
Film Fatales Meetup - 1 hour 30 minutes - 15:00  -  16:30
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8 Bar
15:15
15:15
Facing the Facts - 1 hour 15 minutes - 15:15  -  16:30
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Maggie Bowman, International Documentary Association (Participant) Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator) Nick Fraser (Participant) Eliza Licht (Participant) Vinnie Malhotra, Showtime Networks Inc. (Participant) Yoruba Richen (Participant) Jeff Seelbach, TOPIC (Participant) Peter Raymont (Participant)
16:45
16:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater Keynote
Steve James (Participant) Neda Ulaby, NPR (Participant)
17:30
17:30
Getting Real '16 Opening Reception - 1 hour 30 minutes - 17:30  -  19:00
W Hollywood - The Loft
19:30
19:30
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Steve James (Participant) Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

Wednesday 28 September, 2016

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Registration - 9 hours - 8:00  -  17:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Main Lobby
Oscar-Qualifying Demystified - 1 hour - 8:00  -  9:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Tom Oyer, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)
9:15
9:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator) Jack Pettibone Riccobono (Participant) Rob Brown (Participant) Mohammad Mubarak (Participant) Steve James (Participant) Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant) Anna Vasquez (Participant) Renee Tajima-Pena, A-Doc, UCLA (Participant)
11:00
11:00
A Conversation with Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman - 1 hour 15 minutes - 11:00  -  12:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Moderator) Roger Ross Williams, RRW Productions (Participant) Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)
Here's What Really Happened - (T)ERROR - 1 hour - 11:00  -  12:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Robert Greene, 4th Row Films (Moderator) Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant) Lois Vossen, Independent Lens (Participant)
VR Doc Summit, Part 1 - 1 hour - 11:00  -  12:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room Meeting
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Pat Aufderheide, American University (Moderator) Leo Chiang (Participant) Laura Nix, Felt Films (Participant) Dawn Porter, Trilogy Films (Participant)
Sudden Impact: New Outreach and Engagement Stories - 1 hour 15 minutes - 11:00  -  12:15
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Emily Verellen (Moderator) Abigail E. Disney, Fork Films (Participant) Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Participant) Cynthia Hill, Markay Media (Participant) Un Kyong Ho (Participant) Kim A. Snyder (Participant) Amy Ziering (Participant)
12:15
12:15
Lunch - 1 hour - 12:15  -  13:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot
13:00
13:00
VR Doc Summit, Part 2 - 1 hour 45 minutes - 13:00  -  14:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room Meeting
13:15
13:15
Editing Master Class with Sam Pollard - 3 hours - 13:15  -  16:15
TBA - TBA Master Class
Sam Pollard (Participant)
13:30
13:30
International Co-Producing: Crossing the Border - 1 hour 15 minutes - 13:30  -  14:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator) Daniela Alatorre (Participant) Ina Fichman, Intuitive Pictures (Participant) Barak Heymann, Heymann Brothers Films (Participant) Stefan Kloos, KLOOS & CO. MEDIEN (Participant) Christian Popp, Yuzu Productions (Participant) Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)
The Observer Effect: Towards a New Documentary Criticism - 1 hour 10 minutes - 13:30  -  14:40
NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room
Robert Greene, 4th Row Films (Moderator) Ashley Clark (Participant) Eric Hynes (Participant) Sierra Pettengill (Participant) Jeff Reichert (Participant)
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Paul Stekler (Moderator) Louis Alvarez (Participant) Miguel Alvarez (Participant) Heidi Ewing (Participant) Angela Tucker, TuckerGurl Inc (Participant) Jeff Seelbach, TOPIC (Participant) Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)
Simon Says - 1 hour - 13:30  -  14:30
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Moderator)
15:00
15:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Nanfu Wang (Participant) Jess Search, BRITDOC (Moderator) Burcu Melekoğlu (Participant) David Kaye, University of California, Irvine, School of Law (Participant) Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)
Craft of Documentary: Kirsten Johnson & Nels Bangerter - 1 hour 10 minutes - 15:00  -  16:10
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Kirsten Johnson (Participant) Nels Bangerter (Participant)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Christian Popp, Yuzu Productions (Moderator) Stefan Kloos, KLOOS & CO. MEDIEN (Participant)
Visually Speaking 1: Nonfiction Poetics - 1 hour 10 minutes - 15:00  -  16:10
NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room
Abigail Severance (Moderator) Basma Alsharif (Participant) Anita Reher, The Flaherty Seminar (Moderator) Lourdes Portillo (Participant)
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant) Michael Bracy, Policy in Focus (Moderator) Cynthia Lopez (Participant) Will Jenkins, Civic Advisors (Participant)
Real Talks Sponsored by Catapult Film Fund - 1 hour 15 minutes - 15:00  -  16:15
ArcLight Hollywood - Restaurant Meeting
Producing Our Way into the Future - 1 hour 15 minutes - 15:00  -  16:15
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Caroline Libresco, Sundance Institute (Moderator) Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant) Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant) Ali Johnes (Participant) Beth Levison, Doc Producers Alliance (Participant) Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant) Richard Rick Perez, Sundance Institute (Participant) Michael Raisler (Participant) Jenny Raskin (Participant) Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Multitude Films (Participant)
16:30
16:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
17:15
17:15
ITVS's 25th Anniversary Cocktail Reception - 1 hour 45 minutes - 17:15  -  19:00
Le Jardin - Restaurant & Lounge
20:00
20:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Ed Carter, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant) Josef Lindner, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciencesy (Participant) Heather Linville, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant) Robin Lung (Participant)
21:45
21:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Ava DuVernay (Participant) Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Thursday 29 September, 2016

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00
Registration - 7 hours 30 minutes - 8:00  -  15:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Main Lobby
9:00
9:00
Keynote: Marcia Smith - 30 minutes - 9:00  -  9:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)
9:45
9:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Sigrid Dyekjær, Danish Documentary Production (Moderator) Axel Arnö, SVT (Participant) Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant) Nick Fraser (Participant) Mette Hoffman Meyer (Participant)
Hungry for Change: Social Impact Strategy Workshop - 1 hour 15 minutes - 9:45  -  11:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room Workshop
Wendy Cohen, President (Participant)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Noland Walker (Moderator) Peter Nicks (Participant) Linda Davis (Participant) Sherry Simpson Dean, ITVS (Participant)
Field of Vision: Anatomy of a Short - 1 hour 10 minutes - 9:45  -  10:55
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Charlotte Cook (Moderator) Margaret Brown (Participant) Yung Chang, Yungfilms Inc. (Participant) Stephen Maing (Participant) AJ Schnack (Participant) Kirsten Johnson (Participant)
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Katy Chevigny, Big Mouth Productions (Participant) Esther Robinson (Moderator) Roger Ross Williams, RRW Productions (Participant) Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant) Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)
11:00
11:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Cynthia Lopez (Moderator) Justin Harvey, Nashville Public Television (Participant) Byron Hurt, God Bless the Child Productions, LLC (Participant) Marie Nelson, PBS (Participant) Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant) Lois Vossen, Independent Lens (Participant)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator) Barak Heymann, Heymann Brothers Films (Participant)
Real Talks Sponsored by Catapult Film Fund - 1 hour 15 minutes - 11:00  -  12:15
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8 Bar Meeting
Fair Use? You Be the Judge! - 1 hour 15 minutes - 11:00  -  12:15
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Pat Aufderheide, American University (Moderator) Michael Donaldson (Participant) Jack Lerner, UCI IP, Arts, and Tech Clinic (UC Irvine Law) (Participant)
11:05
11:05
Field of Vision: Working with Researchers at Getting Real - 1 hour 10 minutes - 11:05  -  12:15
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
John Thomason, First Look Media Work’s Research Team (Participant) Charlotte Cook (Moderator) Margot Williams, First Look Media Work’s Research Team (Participant) AJ Schnack (Moderator)
11:15
11:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator) Christian Popp, Yuzu Productions (Participant)
12:15
12:15
Lunch - 1 hour - 12:15  -  13:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot
Indie Caucus Meetup - 1 hour - 12:15  -  13:15
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
13:30
13:30
Commercial Broadcasters Roundtable - 1 hour - 13:30  -  14:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Cynthia Kane (Moderator) Ryan Harrington, National Geographic (Participant) Courtney Sexton, CNN (Participant) Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Ina Fichman, Intuitive Pictures (Participant) Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator) Sigrid Dyekjær, Danish Documentary Production (Participant)
NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room
Senain Kheshgi, MAJORITY (Moderator) Stanley Nelson (Participant) Marie Nelson, PBS (Participant) Lisa Tawil, ITVS (Participant)
Toward a More Perfect Union - 1 hour 15 minutes - 13:30  -  14:45
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Maggie Bowman, International Documentary Association (Moderator) Angad Bhalla (Participant) Patrick Creadon (Participant) Kerthy Fix (Participant) Joan Meyerson (Participant) Brett Morgen (Participant)
Film Festivals On Trial - 1 hour 15 minutes - 13:30  -  14:45
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
AJ Schnack (Moderator) Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant) Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant) Deirdre Haj, Full Frame (Participant) David Holbrooke (Participant) Lucy Mukerjee-Brown, Outfest (Participant) Shane Smith, Hot Docs International Documentary Film Festival (Participant)
14:45
14:45
Not Fade Away: Preserving Your Work in the 21st Century - 1 hour 15 minutes - 14:45  -  16:00
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Michael Pogorzelski, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator) Josef Lindner, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciencesy (Participant) Nancy D. Kates (Participant) Ed Carter, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)
Here's What Really Happened - Trapped - 1 hour - 14:45  -  15:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 2nd Floor Conference Room
Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Moderator) Dawn Porter, Trilogy Films (Participant) Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room
Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant) Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator) Signe Byrge Soerensen, Final Cut for Real (Participant)
15:00
15:00
Visually Speaking 2: Activating the Archive - 1 hour 10 minutes - 15:00  -  16:10
NeueHouse Hollywood - Screening Room
Rebecca Baron (Participant) Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Moderator) Jason Osder (Participant) Anita Reher, The Flaherty Seminar (Moderator)
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum and Memorial - Fire Museum
Christo Brock, Brocklamation Films (Participant) Susan Margolin, St. Marks Productions (Moderator) Josh Braun, Submarine Entertainment (Participant) Nolan Gallagher (Participant) Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant) Felicia Pride, Tugg (Participant) Orly Ravid, The Film Collaborative (Participant) Jon Reiss, Hybrid Cinema (Moderator) Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant) Nanfu Wang (Participant)
Tabitha Talks - 1 hour - 15:00  -  16:00
ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8
Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Moderator)
16:30
16:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Laura Poitras (Participant) James Risen (Participant)
17:15
17:15
The Wrap Up - 30 minutes - 17:15  -  17:45
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Moderator) Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator) Marjan Safinia, Department of Expansion (Moderator)
19:30
19:30
Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater
Jon Bernson (Participant) Jesse Moss (Participant) Jennifer Welch, Center for Investigative Reporting (Participant) John Flanagan (Participant) Sally Dana (Participant) Brandon Mears (Participant) John Terrell (Participant) Craig Phillips, ITVS (Participant)