Session Attendees - National Minority Consortia *

*Only publicly viewable people appear on this list. You can adjust this from the My Settings section of your profile.

S

Marcia Smith
Firelight Media
ray santisteban
Director/Producer, Independent Filmmaker
Maria Santos
Manager, Artist Support and Labs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program
Michèle Stephenson
Rada Film Group
Sherry Simpson Dean
Senior Director, Engagement & Impact, ITVS
Andrea Sosa
Director of Program Content, KLRN
Sapana Sakya
Talent Development and Special Projects Manager, CAAM
Valerie Soe
filmmaker, WE GO DOWN SEWING: The Auntie Sewing Squad; A-Doc
Mike Shum
Mike Shum Productions
Tari Hartman Squire
Lights! Camera! Access! 2.0 & EIN SOF Communications
Bhawin Suchak
Executive Director & Filmmaker, Youth FX Inc.
Soraya Sélène
Director/Cinematographer/Producer/Professor, Brown Girls Doc Mafia
CB Smith-Dahl
Director, Camerawoman, Together Pictures
Melissa Beatriz
Co-founder/Journalist, ¡Presente! Media
Juliana Sakae
Filmmaker, Extreme Stories
Adam Shamoon
Director, DOC Institute, Documentary Organization of Canada

Q

Gordon Quinn
Co-founder, Artistic Director, Kartemquin Films
Bilal Qureshi
Film Quarterly

M

Cara Mertes
Program Director, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation
Aldo Mora-Blanco
Senior Content Manager, ITVS
Edwin Martinez
Filmmaker, Nicole Films
Smriti Mundhra
Producer / Director, Al Jazeera / Meralta Films
Lucila Moctezuma
., Independent Consultant

T

Rahdi Taylor
EVP --The Concordia Fellowship, Concordia Studio
Marcela Toledo
Holy Toledo Productions
Nicole Tsien
Co-Producer, American Documentary | POV
Poh Si Teng
Senior Commissioning Producer, AJE Witness
Jean Tsien
Editor/Executive Producer/Consultant, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker
Rea Tajiri
Producer/Director/Ghost Pictures, Associate Professor/Temple University
Corey Tong
Filmmaker; Producer/EP; Rep, Good Medicine Films / Mar Vivo Films
Cai Thomas
Fellow , Change The Name
Colleen Thurston
Filmmaker, Assistant Professor , University of Oklahoma
Betsy Tsai
Sundance Institute

O

Jenni Olson
Filmmaker & Independent Consultant, Jenni Olson Consulting/Production
Ashley O'Shay
Director/Producer, Freelance Filmmaker/DCA
Willow O'Feral
Director/Producer/Cinematographer, Arming Sisters

W

Colleen Wood
Producer, With Heart Productions, LLC
Kathryn Washington
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Chloe Walters Wallace
Firelight Media
David Weinstein
Senior Program Officer, NEH
Leah Welsh
Grants and Mentorship Program Manager, Southern Documentary Fund
Jonathan White
Director of Operations and Fiscal Sponsorship, The Redford Center

F

Sally Fifer
President and CEO, ITVS
Dana Forsberg
Director, Storybird Productions
Kristen Fitzpatrick
Director of Distribution & Acquisition, Women Make Movies

C

Emily Cohen Ibañez
Director/Producer, Reversa Films
Katerina Cizek
Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab
Janet Chen
A-Doc (Asian American Documentary Network) and UC Santa Cruz
Francis Cullado
Executive Director, Visual Communications
Brenda Coughlin
Director of Producing & Impact Strategy, Sundance Institute
Maria Caridad Clement
Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program
June Cross
Professor and Filmmaker, Columbia Journalism School

V

Moni Vargas
Nuyorktricity / BGDM

H

CJ Hunt
Firelight Media
Nikki Heyman
Producer
Darian Henry
Filmmaker | Co-Founder & Co-Director of NeXt Doc, NeXt Doc / BGDM
Maori Holmes
Director, BlackStar Film Festival
Cheryl Hirasa
Pacific Islanders in Communications
Brad Heck
Director/Producer/Cinematographer, Arming Sisters

D

Ben-Alex Dupris
Director-Impact Producer , Bendigenous
Pulkit Datta
Producer, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker
Jordan Dresser
Associate Producer, Content Lab
Jax Deluca
Media Arts Director, National Endowment for the Arts
Jason DaSilva
Filmmaker /Founder, AXS Film Fund

B

Suzette Burton
Director and Producer, Concrete Dreams Productions L.L.C
Soumyaa Behrens
Director, Documentary Film Institute/San Francisco State University
Linda Blackaby
Principal, Cinema Projects
Iyabo Boyd
Brown Girls Doc Mafia
Jasmine Bowles
Business Director, Southern Documentary Fund
Joe Brown Thunder
Producer, Buffalo Nickle Creative

R

Daniel Ross
Sr. Director, Marketing, ITVS
Rachel Raney
UNC-TV & REEL SOUTH
Anu Rana
Kartemquin Films / Diverse Voices in Docs Coordinator , Isthmus Films
Yuriko Romer
Flying Carp Productions

N

Theresa Navarro
Vice President, External Affairs, POV / American Documentary
Monika Navarro
Senior Director, Artist Programs, Firelight Media

E

Michael Ehrenzweig
Supervising Producer, ITVS
Keiko Elizabeth
Actor/Producer, A-Doc
Katja Esson
Writer, Director, Producer, Penelope Pictures

K

Lauren Kushner
Consultant , Early Bird Films
Sabereh Kashi
Co-founder, Woven Multimedia
Mary Katzke
Producer/Director, Affinityfilms, Inc.
Betsy Kalin
Producer/Director/Writer, Itchy Bee Productions
Ann Kaneko
Director/producer, InterSection Films, LLC
Suzanne Joe Kai
Filmmaker, STUDIOLA.TV - LIKE A ROLLING STONE: THE LIFE & TIMES OF BEN FONG-TORRES
Sarita Khurana
Director/Producer

A

Brenda Avila
Watsonville Film Fest / New Day Films
Pamela Aguilar
Sr. Director Programming & Development, PBS
justyn ah chong
Filmmaker, Pacific Islanders in Communications
mara adina
Creative Producer, Vernon Films

G

Nara Garber
Director/Producer/Cinematographer, Affinityfilms, Inc.
Gabriella Garcia Pardo
Independent Cinematographer | Producer, Indepedent Filmmaker
jaida grey eagle
Producer, Arming Sisters

L

Lindy Leong
Senior Film Programmer , Visual Communications | Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival
Fiona Lawson-Baker
Executive Producer, Witness, Al Jazeera English
Li Lu
Director/Producer, Time and Place
Ashley Lin
community member, A-Doc // BGDM

P

Sam Parker
Program Associate, Southern Documentary Fund
Attendees

These settings relate to the people listings. Choose the functionality that you want to enable.

An intro text that will appear at the top of the audience listing page.
Enable attendees search