Speakers

A

dima abu ghoush
Director/Producer, Collage Productions
Salim Abu Jabal
Director , Boujabel Production
Claire Aguilar
Director of Programming and Policy, Wilmera Media
Pamela Aguilar
Sr. Director Programming & Development, PBS
Day Al-Mohamed
Filmmaker and Disability Policy Specialist, Invalid Corps Film
Muayad Alayan
Director/Producer, PalCine Productions
Mahmoud Al Massad
Director/ Producer , Jo Image
Danny Alpert
Kindling Group
Nina Alvarez
Producer/Director, Zócalo Media
Judd Apatow
Filmmaker, Apatow Productions
Alice Apley
Executive Director, Documentary Educational Resources

B

Brian Babylon
Comic / Producer , Babylon Industries
Julia Bacha
Creative Director, Just Vision
Robert Bahar
Director/Producer, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd.
callie barlow
National Geographic Documentary Films
Joslyn Barnes
Producer, Louverture Films
Monika Bauerlein
CEO, Mother Jones
Steven Beer
Partner, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C.
Toni Bell
Filmmaker Services Manager, International Documentary Association
Joe Berlinger
Producer / Director, Third Eye Motion Picture Co.
Danielle Beverly
Director / Producer / Professor, Petunia Productions
Alix Blair
Director, Cinematographer, Producer, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers
Doug Block
Director, Producer, Consultant/Coach (Copacetic Pictures); Founder, co-host (The D-Word), The D-Word
jonathan borge lie
Producer, UpNorth Film
Iyabo Boyd
Brown Girls Doc Mafia
Josh Braun
Submarine Entertainment
Tabs Breese
Development AP, Concordia Studio
Natalia Brizuela
UC Berkeley / Film Quarterly
Peter Broderick
President, Paradigm Consulting
Nancy Buirski
Augusta Films
Imad Burnat
Film director Academy of Motion Picture Membership , 5 broken cameras
Aaron Butler
Documentary Producer and Editor
Rudy Buttignol
British Columbia's Knowledge Network

C

Lyric R Cabral
Filmmaker (T)ERROR
Bob Carlson
Host and Producer, KCRW - UnFictional
Almudena Carracedo
Director/Producer, Semilla Verde Productions Ltd.
Lawrence Carter-Long
Director of Communications, Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund
Andrés Cediel
Professor-in-Residence, UC Berkeley
Mandy Chang
Commissioning Editor, Storyville and Factual Acquisitions, BBC
Lisa Chanoff
Catapult Film Fund
Caty Chattoo
Director, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication
S. Leo Chiang
Filmmaker, A-Doc & Walking Iris Media
Karin Chien
President, dGenerate Films
Sonya Childress
Director of Partnerships and Engagement , Firelight Media
Roy Choi
Chef, Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL
Katerina Cizek
Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab
Dale Cohen
UCLA School of Law
Bonni Cohen
Co-Founder, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films
Jason Cohn
Producer / Writer / Director, Bread and Butter Films
James Costa
Co-Vice President, Board of Directors, International Documentary Association
Heather Courtney
Four Pillars Films
Lindsay Crouse
The New York Times
Zien CUI
cuiziDV Studio
Hussain Currimbhoy
Programmer, Sundance Film Festival
Marshall Curry
Marshall Curry Productions
Arwen Curry
Producer / Director, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin

D

Nausheen Dadabhoy
Fellow, Firelight Media
Jason DaSilva
Filmmaker /Founder, AXS Film Fund
Rebecca Day
Documentary Producer & Psychotherapist, Film In Mind
Margje de Koning
Chief Commissioning Editor , EO/IKONdocs
Jax Deluca
Media Arts Director, National Endowment for the Arts
Helen De Michiel
Producer/Director, Thirty Leaves Production
Duong-Chi Do
Media Impact & Engagement Strategist
Jamie Dobie
Executive Director, Peace is Loud
Ben-Alex Dupris
Director-Impact Producer , Bendigenous

E

David Eisenberg
Sr. Director of Production, ITVS
Deborah S. Esquenazi
Filmmaker, Principal, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC
Alan Eyres
SVP, Programming & Development, National Geographic

F

Laura Fallsgraff
Director of Engagement, Kindling Group
FERAS FAYYAD
FILMMAKER, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
Violet Feng
Producer, Lost & Found Film Studio
Michael Fequiere
Producer, Great Big Story
Locsi Ferra
Head of Impact , Level Forward
Leanne Ferrer
Executive Director, Pacific Islanders in Communications
Ina Fichman
President/Producer, Intuitive Pictures
Leslie Fields-Cruz
Executive Director, Black Public Media
Sally Fifer
President and CEO, ITVS
Kristen Fitzpatrick
Director of Distribution & Acquisition, Women Make Movies
Heidi Fleisher
Producer, Buyer, Consultant, D-Word co-host
Efuru Flowers
Flourishing Films
Ben Fowlie
Executive Director, Points North Institute
David France
Director, Public Square Films

G

Jannat Gargi
Director Documentary Films and Distribution, VulcanProductions
Megan Gelstein
Co-Director / Chief Program Officer, Catapult Film Fund
Peter Gerard
Co-Host & Webmaster, The D-Word
Barbara Ghammashi
Director, Production Assistance Program, Women Make Movies
Jen Gilomen
Producer, Director, Cinematographer, Forward Films, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, New Day Films
Erica Ginsberg
The D-Word / CineCitizen Media
Faye Ginsburg
New York University
Lyn Goldfarb
Director/Producer/Writer, Lyn Goldfarb Productions
Julie Goldman
President, Motto Pictures
Stephen Gong
Executive Director, CAAM
Barak Goodman
Ark Media
Joel Goodman
Composer, Oovra Music
Vanessa Gould
Director / Producer, Green Fuse Films
Kitty Green
Filmmaker
Cheryl Green
Media Access Specialist - Content Creator
Robert Greene
Jonathan B. Murray Center for Documentary Journalism

H

Randy Haberkamp
Managing Director, Preservation and Foundation Programs, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Alexandra Hannibal
CNN Films
Julia Haslett
Filmmaker / Professor, UNC-Chapel Hill
Sonja Henrici
Producer, Scottish Documentary Institute
Tonje Hessen Schei
Director, UpNorth Film
Nikki Heyman
Producer
Amy Hobby
Co-Founder, Distribution Advocates
Maori Holmes
Director, BlackStar Film Festival
Steve Holmgren
Producer
Diana Holtzberg
East Village Entertainment
Tim Horsburgh
Director of Film Strategy, Kartemquin
Patrick Hurley
Head of Marketplace & Talent, Sheffield Doc/Fest

I

Kevin Iwashina
Board President, Agent, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content

J

Mohamed Jabaly
Director , JABALI Film
Tabitha Jackson
Director, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program
Ken Jacobson
Documentary / VR Programmer, Freelance
Kristi Jacobson
Filmmaker, Catalyst Films
Tobias Janson
Producer and CEO, Story
Tom Jennings
Director, PBS Frontline
Ove Rishøj Jensen
EDN Film & Media Consultant, EDN - European Documentary Network
Alexandra Johnes
*Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop
Jeffrey Jones
Executive Director, Peabody Awards
CHRISTOPH JORG
MANAGER, PUMPERNICKEL FILMS

K

INKOO KANG
Slate
Kirsten Kelly
Director/Producer, Female
Sonia Kennebeck
Codebreaker Films
Robert Kenner
Director, Food Inc.
Navid Khonsari
Founder, iNK Stories
Simon Kilmurry
Executive Director, International Documentary Association
Evan Kleiman
Chef, Author, Radio Host , KCRW
Karen Konicek
Executive Producer/Dir of Distribution, Zipporah Films, Inc.
Jacob Kornbluth
co-founder, creative director, Inequality Media
Lauren Kushner
Consultant , Early Bird Films

L

Fiona Lawson-Baker
Executive Producer, Witness, Al Jazeera English
Jim LeBrecht
Co-Director, Co-Producer, FWD-Doc
Grace Lee
Filmmaker, Asian American Documentary Network
Jack Lerner
Attorney/Professor, UCI Law Intellectual Property, Arts, & Technology Clinic
Beth Levison
Producer, Documentary Producers Alliance // Hazel Pictures
Loira Limbal
Director, Firelight Media
Kathleen Lingo
The New York Times
Ross Lipman
filmmaker/archivist, corpus fluxus
Jennie Livingston
Earth Camp One LLC
wendy Llinas
Assoc Director Programming , PBS
Carrie Lozano
Director, Documentary Film Program, Sundance Institute
Shola Lynch
Filmmaker

M

DAVID MAGDAEL
PRESIDENT/CEO/FOUNDER, DAVID MAGDAEL & ASSOCIATES, INC.
Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala
Producer, Call Her Ganda
Palika Makam
U.S. Program Coordinator, WITNESS
Edwin Martinez
Filmmaker, Nicole Films
Rebekah Maysles
Maysles Films
Nina Menkes
Producer/Director, Menkesfilm
Ani Mercedes
Looky Looky Pictures , Impact Producer
Cara Mertes
Program Director, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation
Dana Merwin
Program Officer, International Documentary Association
Lucila Moctezuma
., Independent Consultant
James Moll
BLIND VISION FILMS
Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs
Director, Artist Accelerator , Sundance Institute
Aldo Mora-Blanco
Senior Content Manager, ITVS
Carole Morison
Film Subject, Food Inc.
Robb Moss
filmmaker, Harvard University, Dept. of Visual and Environmental Studies
Katie Mota
Co-President, Wise Entertainment
MOLLY Murphy
Co-Director, Working Films
Jamie Myers
PBS SoCal / KOCE

N

Justine Nagan
Executive Director/Executive Producer, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed
Rick Nahmias
Founder/Executive Director, Food Forward
Deana Nassar
Artistic Director, Arab Film and Media Institute
Monika Navarro
Senior Director, Artist Programs, Firelight Media
Marilyn Ness
Director / Producer, Big Mouth Productions
Morgan Neville
Tremolo

O

Keith Ochwat
Paradigm Consulting
May Odeh
odeh films
Jenni Olson
Filmmaker & Independent Consultant, Jenni Olson Consulting/Production
Opeyemi Olukemi
American Documentary
Nicole Opper
Creative Director, MediaMaker Fellowship, BAVC
Luis Ortiz
Managing Director, Latino Public Broadcasting
Tom Oyer
Associate Director, Membership & Awards, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

P

Nicole Page
Partner, Reavis Page Jump LLP
Elise Pearlstein
Producer, Food Inc.
Josh Penn
The Department of Motion Pictures
Kristin Pichaske
Producer, Director, Writer, Kindling Group
Anayansi Prado
Documentary Filmmaker, Sanarte Films, LLC
Michael Premo
Executive Producer, www.storyline.media
Claudia Puig
President, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Q

Gordon Quinn
Co-founder, Artistic Director, Kartemquin Films
Diane Quon
Quonco Productions
Bilal Qureshi
Film Quarterly

R

Elizabeth Radshaw
Industry Programs Director , Hot Docs
Dino-Ray Ramos
Associate Editor, Deadline
Anu Rana
Kartemquin Films / Diverse Voices in Docs Coordinator , Isthmus Films
Jenny Raskin
VP for Development and Filmmaker Relations, Impact Partners
PJ Raval
Director/Producer, Unraval Pictures
Heidi Reinberg
Founder, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC
Jon Reiss
Founder, 8 Above
B Ruby Rich
Editor, Film Quarterly
Kim Roberts
Editor with Silence of Others
Gil Robertson
Co-Founder and President, African-American Film Critics Association
Brenda Robinson
Gamechanger Films
Jose Rodriguez
Director, Documentary Programs, Tribeca Film Institute
Annie Roney
Founder & CEO, ro*co films
RaMell Ross
Louverture Films/Brown University
sally rubin
Director/Producer; Professor, Sally Rubin Films, Chapman University

S

Rula Salameh
Producer and Journalist, Just Vision
Hilke Schellmann
Journalism Professor, Investigative Filmmaker, New York University
Nancy Schwartzman
Roll Red Roll / Sunset Park Pictures
Shannon Service
Ghost Fleet
Amy Shatsky
Series Producer, Independent Lens / ITVS
Amy Shaw
NINE NETWORK OF PUBLIC MEDIA
Ranell Shubert
Education Programs Manager, International Documentary Association
Fred Siegel
Indie Film, Tax, & Business Consultant, Fred Siegel CPA
Kamal Sinclair
Sundance Institute
Jonathan Skurnik
Film Producer and Director, Skurnik Productions, LLC
Marcia Smith
Firelight Media
Shane Smith
Director of Programming, Hot Docs International Documentary Film Festival
Shirley Sneve
Director, SKS Consulting
Erin Sorenson
President, Third Stage Consulting
Alison Sotomayor
Producer/Writer/Research Director, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS
Michèle Stephenson
Rada Film Group
Nicole Stott
Head of Development, Concordia Studio
Abby Sun
Director of Artist Programs, IDA
Marty Syjuco
Producer, Thoughtful Robot Productions

T

Linda Tadic
Digital Bedrock
Renee Tajima-Peña
Filmmaker, professor, A-Doc, UCLA
Rea Tajiri
Producer/Director/Ghost Pictures, Associate Professor/Temple University
Sandi Tan
Director/Producer, Shirkers LLC
Poh Si Teng
Senior Commissioning Producer, AJE Witness
Rustin Thompson
Filmmaker/Writer, rustinthompson.com, White Noise Productions
Molly Thompson
SVP Feature Films, A+E Networks
Joseph Tovares
Independent Producer/Multimedia Strategist
Katie Townsend
Legal Director, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Betsy Tsai
Sundance Institute
Nicole Tsien
Co-Producer, American Documentary | POV
Jean Tsien
Editor/Executive Producer/Consultant, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker
Michael Tuckman
mTuckman media, inc.

V

David Vaisbord
B.C. Chapter Chair, Filmmaker, Documentary Organization of Canada
Lisa Valencia-Svensson
Producer, Aynaku Media
Caroline von Kuhn
Director, Catalyst, Sundance Institute
Lois Vossen
Founding and Executive Producer, Independent Lens

W

Chloe Walters Wallace
Firelight Media
Kathryn Washington
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
David Weinstein
Senior Program Officer, NEH
Yvonne Welbon
Founder / Producer, Sisters in Cinema
Brooke Wentz
Seven Seas Music
James Wheaton
first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford
Todd Wiener
Motion Picture Archivist, UCLA Film & Television Archive
Marco Williams
Filmmaker/Film Educator, Hiptruth Productions
Frederick Wiseman
Director, Producer, Editor, Sound, Zipporah Films
Jenni Wolfson
Executive Director, Chicken & Egg Pictures
Sarah Wolozin
MIT Open Documentary Lab
Femke Wolting
Submarine

Y

Chi-hui Yang
Program Officer, Ford Foundation
Donald Young
Director of Programs, CAAM

Z

dayong zhao
Director/producer, Dayong films studio
shengze zhu
Director, Producer, Burn The Film
Rikun Zhu
Director/Producer/Curator, Mr.
Debra Zimmerman
Executive Director, Women Make Movies