Kate Brewer

Writer - Director
Knots Documentary
Hi, I’m a writer and director with a BFA in filmmaking from Florida State University. Since graduating in 2007, I’ve lived in several countries and worked for a wide range of companies and individuals in Los Angeles, Marrakech, Sydney, London, Washington DC and Omaha. I’m currently producing and directing a feature documentary about forced and child marriage in the U.S. entitled ‘Knots: A Forced Marriage Story.’ When not writing, I like to fill my time with travel, languages, food, and quantum physics.

Sessions in which Kate Brewer attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pulling Back the Curtain 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Here's What Really Happened: Drone 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Diana Holtzberg, East Village Entertainment (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Tonje Hessen Schei, UpNorth Film (Participant)

jonathan borge lie, UpNorth Film (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Reenactment Reconsidered: Staged Realities and Nonfiction Fantasies 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Robert Greene, 4th Row Films (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Kitty Green (Participant)

Sandi Tan, Shirkers LLC (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
NEH Funding: Tips from Filmmakers and the NEH 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

David Weinstein, NEH (Moderator)

Jason Cohn, Bread and Butter Films (Participant)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

Lyn Goldfarb, Lyn Goldfarb Productions (Participant)

sally rubin, Holler Home Productions; Chapman University (Participant)

Alison Sotomayor, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (Participant)

Ashley York, USC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth! 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM , Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party 2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Documentary Production Between China and the US 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karin Chien, dGenerate Films (Moderator)

Violet Feng, Lost & Found Film Studio (Participant)

shengze zhu, Burn The Film (Participant)

Zien CUI, cuiziDV Studio (Participant)

dayong zhao, Dayong films studio (Participant)

Rikun Zhu, Mr. (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Global Advocacy Convening 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot