Kelsey Koenig

Senior Director of Development
Impact Partners

Sessions in which Kelsey Koenig attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party 2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Localizing Your Content for Any Market 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Pamela Aguilar, PBS (Participant)

Nina Alvarez, Zócalo Media (Participant)

Kirsten Kelly, Female (Participant)

Jamie Myers, PBS SoCal / KOCE (Participant)

Aldo Mora-Blanco, ITVS (Moderator)

Amy Shaw, NINE NETWORK OF PUBLIC MEDIA (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party 2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Global Advocacy Convening 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Making the Most of Mentorship 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Chicken & Egg Pictures (Participant)

Anu Rana, DePaul University / Assistant Professor (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks 15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot