Speakers

A

A

dima abu ghoush  |  Collage Productions, Director/Producer
Salim Abu Jabal  |  Boujabel Production, Director
Claire Aguilar  |  International Documentary Associati, Director of Programming and Policy
Pamela Aguilar  |  PBS, Sr. Director Programming & Development
Day Al-Mohamed  |  Invalid Corps Film, Filmmaker and Disability Policy Specialist
Muayad Alayan  |  PalCine Productions, Director/Producer
Mahmoud Al Massad  |  Jo Image, Director/ Producer
Danny Alpert  |  Kindling Group
Nina Alvarez  |  Zócalo Media, Producer/Director
Judd Apatow  |  Apatow Productions, Filmmaker
Alice Apley  |  Documentary Educational Resources, Executive Director
Axel Arnö  |  SVT

B

B

Brian Babylon  |  Babylon Industries, Comic / Producer
Julia Bacha  |  Just Vision, Creative Director
Robert Bahar  |  Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd., Director/Producer
callie barlow  |  National Geographic Documentary Films
Joslyn Barnes  |  Louverture Films, Producer
Monika Bauerlein  |  Mother Jones, CEO
Steven Beer  |  Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C., Partner
Toni Bell  |  International Documentary Association, Filmmaker Services Manager
Joe Berlinger  |  Third Eye Motion Picture Co., Producer / Director
Danielle Beverly  |  Petunia Productions, Director / Producer / Professor
Alix Blair  |  Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, Director, Cinematographer, Producer
Doug Block  |  The D-Word, Director, Producer, Consultant/Coach (Copacetic Pictures); Founder, co-host (The D-Word)
jonathan borge lie  |  UpNorth Film, Producer
Iyabo Boyd  |  Brown Girls Doc Mafia
Josh Braun  |  Submarine Entertainment
Tabs Breese  |  Concordia Studio, Development AP
Natalia Brizuela  |  UC Berkeley / Film Quarterly
Peter Broderick  |  Paradigm Consulting, President
Nancy Buirski  |  Augusta Films
Imad Burnat  |  5 broken cameras, Film director Academy of Motion Picture Membership
Aaron Butler Documentary Producer and Editor
Rudy Buttignol  |  British Columbia's Knowledge Network

C

C

Lyric R Cabral  |  Filmmaker (T)ERROR
Bob Carlson  |  KCRW - UnFictional, Host and Producer
Almudena Carracedo  |  Semilla Verde Productions Ltd., Director/Producer
Lawrence Carter-Long  |  Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund, Director of Communications
Andrés Cediel  |  UC Berkeley, Professor-in-Residence
Mandy Chang  |  BBC, Commissioning Editor, Storyville and Factual Acquisitions
Lisa Chanoff  |  Catapult Film Fund
Caty Chattoo  |  Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication, Director
S. Leo Chiang  |  A-Doc & Walking Iris Media, Filmmaker
Karin Chien  |  dGenerate Films, President
Sonya Childress  |  Firelight Media, Director of Partnerships and Engagement
Roy Choi  |  Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL, Chef
Katerina Cizek  |  Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab
Dale Cohen  |  UCLA School of Law
Bonni Cohen  |  Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films, Co-Founder
Jason Cohn  |  Bread and Butter Films, Producer / Writer / Director
James Costa  |  International Documentary Association, Co-Vice President, Board of Directors
Heather Courtney  |  Presente Films
Lindsay Crouse  |  The New York Times
Zien CUI  |  cuiziDV Studio
Hussain Currimbhoy  |  Sundance Film Festival, Programmer
Marshall Curry  |  Marshall Curry Productions
Arwen Curry  |  Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, Producer / Director

D

D

Nausheen Dadabhoy  |  Firelight Media, Fellow
Jason DaSilva  |  AXS LAB INC., Filmmaker /Founder
Rebecca Day  |  Film In Mind, Documentary Producer & Psychotherapist
Margje de Koning  |  EO/IKONdocs, Chief Commissioning Editor
Jax Deluca  |  National Endowment for the Arts, Media Arts Director
Helen De Michiel  |  Thirty Leaves Production, Producer/Director
Duong-Chi Do  |  Media Impact & Engagement Strategist
Jamie Dobie  |  Peace is Loud, Executive Director
Ben-Alex Dupris  |  Bendigenous, Impact Producer Fellow

E

E

David Eisenberg  |  ITVS, Sr. Director of Production
Deborah S. Esquenazi  |  Myth of Monsters Media, LLC, Filmmaker, Principal
Alan Eyres  |  National Geographic, SVP, Programming & Development

F

F

Laura Fallsgraff  |  Kindling Group, Director of Engagement
FERAS FAYYAD  |  LAST MEN IN ALEPPO, FILMMAKER
Violet Feng  |  Lost & Found Film Studio, Producer
Michael Fequiere  |  Great Big Story, Producer
Locsi Ferra  |  Level Forward, Head of Impact
Leanne Ferrer  |  Pacific Islanders in Communications, Executive Director
Ina Fichman  |  Intuitive Pictures, President/Producer
Leslie Fields-Cruz  |  Black Public Media, Executive Director
Sally Fifer  |  ITVS, President and CEO
Kristen Fitzpatrick  |  Women Make Movies, Director of Distribution & Acquisition
Heidi Fleisher  |  D-Word co-host, Producer, Buyer, Consultant
Efuru Flowers  |  Flourishing Films
Yance Ford  |  Filmmaker
Ben Fowlie  |  Points North Institute, Executive Director
David France  |  Public Square Films, Director

G

G

Jannat Gargi  |  VulcanProductions, Director Documentary Films and Distribution
Megan Gelstein  |  Catapult Film Fund, Senior Program Director
Peter Gerard  |  The D-Word, Co-Host & Webmaster
Barbara Ghammashi  |  Women Make Movies, Director, Production Assistance Program
Jen Gilomen  |  Forward Films, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, New Day Films, Producer, Director, Cinematographer
Erica Ginsberg  |  The D-Word
Faye Ginsburg  |  New York University
Lyn Goldfarb  |  Lyn Goldfarb Productions, Director/Producer/Writer
Julie Goldman  |  Motto Pictures, President
Stephen Gong  |  CAAM, Executive Director
Barak Goodman  |  Ark Media
Joel Goodman  |  Oovra Music, Composer
Vanessa Gould  |  Green Fuse Films, Director / Producer
Kitty Green Filmmaker
Cheryl Green Media Access Specialist - Content Creator
Robert Greene  |  4th Row Films

H

H

Randy Haberkamp  |  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Managing Director, Preservation and Foundation Programs
Alexandra Hannibal  |  CNN Films
Julia Haslett  |  UNC-Chapel Hill, Filmmaker / Professor
Sonja Henrici  |  Scottish Documentary Institute, Producer
Tonje Hessen Schei  |  UpNorth Film, Director
Nikki Heyman Producer
Amy Hobby  |  Tribeca Film Institute, Executive Director
Maori Holmes  |  BlackStar Film Festival, Director
Steve Holmgren Producer
Diana Holtzberg  |  East Village Entertainment
Matthew Holzman  |  KCRW
Tim Horsburgh  |  Kartemquin, Director of Film Strategy
Patrick Hurley  |  Sheffield Doc/Fest, Head of Marketplace & Talent

I

I

Kevin Iwashina  |  International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content, Board President, Agent

J

J

Mohamed Jabaly  |  JABALI Film, Director
Tabitha Jackson  |  Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program, Director
Ken Jacobson  |  Freelance, Documentary / VR Programmer
Kristi Jacobson  |  Catalyst Films, Filmmaker
Tobias Janson  |  Story, Producer and CEO
Tom Jennings  |  PBS Frontline, Director
Ove Rishøj Jensen  |  EDN - European Documentary Network, EDN Film & Media Consultant
Alexandra Johnes  |  *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop
Jeffrey Jones  |  Peabody Awards, Executive Director
CHRISTOPH JORG  |  PUMPERNICKEL FILMS, MANAGER

K

K

INKOO KANG  |  Slate
Kirsten Kelly  |  Female, Director/Producer
Sonia Kennebeck  |  Codebreaker Films
Robert Kenner  |  Food Inc., Director
Navid Khonsari  |  iNK Stories, Founder
Simon Kilmurry  |  International Documentary Association, Executive Director
Evan Kleiman  |  KCRW, Chef, Author, Radio Host
Karen Konicek  |  Zipporah Films, Inc., Executive Producer/Dir of Distribution
Jacob Kornbluth  |  Inequality Media, co-founder, creative director
Lauren Kushner  |  Early Bird Films, Consultant

L

L

Fiona Lawson-Baker  |  Al Jazeera English, Executive Producer, Witness
Jim LeBrecht  |  Crip Camp, Co-Director, Co-Producer
Grace Lee  |  Asian American Documentary Network, Filmmaker
Jack Lerner  |  UCI IP, Arts, and Tech Clinic (UC Irvine Law), Attorney/Professor
Beth Levison  |  Doc Producers Alliance, Producer
Loira Limbal  |  Firelight Media, Director
Kathleen Lingo  |  The New York Times
Ross Lipman  |  corpus fluxus, filmmaker/archivist
Bing Liu  |  Minding the Gap / Kartemquin Films
Jennie Livingston  |  Earth Camp One LLC
wendy Llinas  |  PBS, Assoc Director Programming
Carrie Lozano  |  Sundance Institute, Director, Documentary Film Program
Shola Lynch  |  Filmmaker

M

M

DAVID MAGDAEL  |  DAVID MAGDAEL & ASSOCIATES, INC., PRESIDENT/CEO/FOUNDER
Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala  |  Call Her Ganda, Producer
Palika Makam  |  WITNESS, U.S. Program Coordinator
Edwin Martinez  |  Nicole Films, Filmmaker
Rebekah Maysles  |  Maysles Films
Nina Menkes  |  Menkesfilm, Producer/Director
Ani Mercedes  |  Impact Producer, Looky Looky Pictures
Cara Mertes  |  Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation, Program Director
Dana Merwin  |  International Documentary Association, Program Officer
Lucila Moctezuma  |  Chicken & Egg Pictures, Program Director
James Moll  |  BLIND VISION FILMS
Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs  |  Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program, Film Fund Director
Aldo Mora-Blanco  |  ITVS, Senior Content Manager
Carole Morison  |  Food Inc., Film Subject
Robb Moss  |  Harvard University, Dept. of Visual and Environmental Studies, filmmaker
Katie Mota  |  Wise Entertainment, Co-President
MOLLY Murphy  |  Working Films, Co-Director
Jamie Myers  |  PBS SoCal / KOCE

N

N

Justine Nagan  |  American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed, Executive Director/Executive Producer
Rick Nahmias  |  Food Forward, Founder/Executive Director
Deana Nassar  |  Arab Film and Media Institute, Artistic Director
Monika Navarro  |  Firelight Media, Senior Director, Artist Programs
Marilyn Ness  |  Big Mouth Productions, Director / Producer
Morgan Neville  |  Tremolo

O

O

Keith Ochwat  |  Paradigm Consulting
May Odeh  |  odeh films
Jenni Olson  |  Jenni Olson Consulting/Production, Filmmaker & Independent Consultant
Opeyemi Olukemi  |  American Documentary
Nicole Opper  |  BAVC, Creative Director, MediaMaker Fellowship
Luis Ortiz  |  Latino Public Broadcasting, Managing Director
Tom Oyer  |  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Associate Director, Membership & Awards

P

P

Nicole Page  |  Reavis Page Jump LLP, Partner
Elise Pearlstein  |  Food Inc., Producer
Josh Penn  |  The Department of Motion Pictures
Kristin Pichaske  |  Kindling Group, Producer, Director, Writer
Anayansi Prado  |  Impacto Films, Documentary Filmmaker/Educator/Consultant
Michael Premo  |  Storyline, Executive Producer
Claudia Puig  |  Los Angeles Film Critics Association, President

Q

Q

Gordon Quinn  |  Kartemquin Films, Co-founder, Artistic Director
Diane Quon  |  Kartemquin Films
Bilal Qureshi  |  Film Quarterly

R

R

Elizabeth Radshaw  |  Hot Docs, Industry Programs Director
Dino-Ray Ramos  |  Deadline, Associate Editor
Anu Rana  |  DePaul University / Assistant Professor, Kartemquin Films / Diverse Voices in Docs Coordinator
Jenny Raskin  |  Impact Partners, VP for Development and Filmmaker Relations
PJ Raval  |  Unraval Pictures, Director/Producer
Heidi Reinberg  |  Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC, Founder
Jon Reiss  |  Hybrid Cinema, Founder
B Ruby Rich  |  Film Quarterly, Editor
Kim Roberts  |  Editor with Silence of Others
Gil Robertson  |  African-American Film Critics Association, Co-Founder and President
Brenda Robinson  |  Gamechanger Films
Jose Rodriguez  |  Tribeca Film Institute, Director, Documentary Programs
Annie Roney  |  ro*co films, Founder & CEO
RaMell Ross  |  Louverture Films/Brown University
sally rubin  |  Holler Home Productions; Chapman University, Director/Producer; Professor

S

S

Rula Salameh  |  Just Vision, Producer and Journalist
Hilke Schellmann  |  New York University, Journalism Professor, Investigative Filmmaker
Nancy Schwartzman  |  Roll Red Roll / Sunset Park Pictures
Shannon Service  |  Ghost Fleet
Amy Shatsky  |  Independent Lens / ITVS, Series Producer
Amy Shaw  |  NINE NETWORK OF PUBLIC MEDIA
Fred Siegel  |  Fred Siegel CPA, Indie Film, Tax, & Business Consultant
Kamal Sinclair  |  Sundance Institute
Jonathan Skurnik  |  Skurnik Productions, LLC, Film Producer and Director
Marcia Smith  |  Firelight Media
Shane Smith  |  Hot Docs International Documentary Film Festival, Director of Programming
Shirley Sneve  |  SKS Consulting, Director
Erin Sorenson  |  Third Stage Consulting, President
Alison Sotomayor  |  MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS, Producer/Writer/Research Director
Michèle Stephenson  |  Rada Film Group
Nicole Stott  |  Concordia Studio, Head of Development
Abby Sun  |  The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab, Curator
Marty Syjuco  |  Thoughtful Robot Productions, Producer

T

T

Linda Tadic  |  Digital Bedrock
Renee Tajima-Pena  |  A-Doc, UCLA
Rea Tajiri  |  Associate Professor/Temple University, Producer/Director/Ghost Pictures
Sandi Tan  |  Shirkers LLC, Director/Producer
Poh Si Teng  |  AJE Witness, Senior Commissioning Producer
Rustin Thompson  |  White Noise Productions, Filmmaker/Writer, rustinthompson.com
Molly Thompson  |  A+E Networks, SVP Feature Films
Joseph Tovares Independent Producer/Multimedia Strategist
Katie Townsend  |  Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, Legal Director
Betsy Tsai  |  Sundance Institute
Nicole Tsien  |  American Documentary | POV, Co-Producer
Jean Tsien  |  A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker, Editor/Executive Producer/Consultant
Michael Tuckman  |  mTuckman media, inc.

V

V

David Vaisbord  |  Documentary Organization of Canada, B.C. Chapter Chair, Filmmaker
Lisa Valencia-Svensson  |  Multitude Films, VP of Finance
Caroline von Kuhn  |  Sundance Institute, Director, Catalyst
Lois Vossen  |  Independent Lens, Founding and Executive Producer

W

W

Chloe Walters Wallace  |  Firelight Media
Kathryn Washington  |  Corporation for Public Broadcasting
David Weinstein  |  NEH, Senior Program Officer
Yvonne Welbon  |  Sisters in Cinema, Founder / Producer
Brooke Wentz  |  Seven Seas Music
James Wheaton  |  first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford
Todd Wiener  |  UCLA Film & Television Archive, Motion Picture Archivist
Marco Williams  |  Hiptruth Productions, Filmmaker/Film Educator
Frederick Wiseman  |  Zipporah Films, Director, Producer, Editor, Sound
Jenni Wolfson  |  Chicken & Egg Pictures, Executive Director
Sarah Wolozin  |  MIT Open Documentary Lab
Femke Wolting  |  Submarine

Y

Y

Chi-hui Yang  |  Ford Foundation, Program Officer
Ashley York  |  USC
Donald Young  |  CAAM, Director of Programs

Z

Z

dayong zhao  |  Dayong films studio, Director/producer
shengze zhu  |  Burn The Film, Director, Producer
Rikun Zhu  |  Mr., Director/Producer/Curator
Debra Zimmerman  |  Women Make Movies, Executive Director