DAVID WASHBURN

Producer, Loyalty: Stories
Washburn, David
My newest project is Loyalty: Stories, the first documentary series to tell the story of American Muslims in the United States Armed Forces.  It premiers on Veterans Day weekend 2018.  Produced in collaboration with Kartemquin Films and funded by Doris Duke, Open Society and others. Stay tuned!

Sessions in which DAVID WASHBURN attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pulling Back the Curtain
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Here's What Really Happened: Drone
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Diana Holtzberg, East Village Entertainment (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Tonje Hessen Schei, UpNorth Film (Participant)

jonathan borge lie, UpNorth Film (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Localizing Your Content for Any Market
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Pamela Aguilar, PBS (Participant)

Nina Alvarez, Zócalo Media (Participant)

Kirsten Kelly, Female (Participant)

Jamie Myers, PBS SoCal / KOCE (Participant)

Aldo Mora-Blanco, ITVS (Moderator)

Amy Shaw, NINE NETWORK OF PUBLIC MEDIA (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Can I Get a Witness? Archival Workshop with Barak Goodman
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Workshop

Barak Goodman, Ark Media (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Journalists Under Threat
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Tom Jennings, PBS Frontline (Moderator)

Monika Bauerlein, Mother Jones (Participant)

Sonia Kennebeck, Codebreaker Films (Participant)

Fiona Lawson-Baker, Al Jazeera English (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Collaborative Documentary Storytelling
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Panel

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Moderator)

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Helen De Michiel, Thirty Leaves Production (Participant)

Kamal Sinclair, Sundance Institute (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
That's a Fact!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Presentation

Lindsay Crouse, The New York Times (Participant)

Hilke Schellmann, New York University (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Creative Courage in Non-Fiction Storytelling
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Conversation

Jenni Olson, Jenni Olson Consulting/Production (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Jennie Livingston, Earth Camp One LLC (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Duty of Care: Protecting Vulnerable Sources
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Heather Courtney, Four Pillars Films (Participant)

Anayansi Prado, Sanarte Films, LLC (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Moderator)

Shannon Service, Ghost Fleet (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Palestinian Filmmaker Panel
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Moderator)

dima abu ghoush, Collage Productions (Participant)

Salim Abu Jabal, Boujabel Production (Participant)

Muayad Alayan, PalCine Productions (Participant)

Mahmoud Al Massad, Jo Image (Participant)

Imad Burnat, 5 broken cameras (Participant)

Mohamed Jabaly, JABALI Film (Participant)

May Odeh, odeh films (Participant)

Rula Salameh, Just Vision (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)