Nikki Heyman

Producer
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Nikki Heyman participates

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Pamela Aguilar, PBS (Participant)

wendy Llinas, PBS (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Toni Bell, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Nicole Tsien, American Documentary | POV (Participant)

Nikki Heyman (Participant)

Betsy Tsai, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Patrick Hurley, Sheffield Doc/Fest (Participant)

Sessions in which Nikki Heyman attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Film Critics of Color
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

DAVID MAGDAEL, DAVID MAGDAEL & ASSOCIATES, INC. (Moderator)

INKOO KANG, Slate (Participant)

Claudia Puig, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (Participant)

Dino-Ray Ramos, Deadline (Participant)

Gil Robertson, African-American Film Critics Association (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Therapeutic Interventions in Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

FERAS FAYYAD, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Demystifying the Oscars with Tom Oyer
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Workshop

Tom Oyer, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, IDA (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:15 AM
7:15 AM
Documentary Audience Research Launch Breakfast
2 hours, 7:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Signup required

Kimpton Everly Hotel - Ballroom

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS Film Fund (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

Localizing Your Content for Any Market
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Pamela Aguilar, PBS (Participant)

Nina Alvarez, Zócalo Media (Participant)

Kirsten Kelly, Female (Participant)

Jamie Myers, PBS SoCal / KOCE (Participant)

Aldo Mora-Blanco, ITVS (Moderator)

Amy Shaw, NINE NETWORK OF PUBLIC MEDIA (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
What Does Advocacy for Documentary Look Like?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Joe Berlinger, Third Eye Motion Picture Co. (Participant)

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

Jack Lerner, UCI Law Intellectual Property, Arts, & Technology Clinic (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Making a Living at Making Change with Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Ani Mercedes, Impact Producer (Participant)

Michael Premo, www.storyline.media (Participant)

Erin Sorenson, Third Stage Consulting (Participant)

MOLLY Murphy, Working Films (Moderator)

Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Regional Sustainability Models
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Jax Deluca, National Endowment for the Arts (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Participant)

Ken Jacobson, Freelance (Moderator)

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

Mock Deposition: The case of IDA vs. Marco Williams
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Dana Merwin, International Documentary Association (Moderator)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

James Wheaton, first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

National Minority Consortia
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Leslie Fields-Cruz, Black Public Media (Participant)

Renee Tajima-Peña, A-Doc, UCLA (Moderator)

Leanne Ferrer, Pacific Islanders in Communications (Participant)

Stephen Gong, CAAM (Participant)

Luis Ortiz, Latino Public Broadcasting (Participant)

Shirley Sneve, SKS Consulting (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Crediting at a Crossroads
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

David Eisenberg, ITVS (Participant)

Beth Levison, Documentary Producers Alliance // Hazel Pictures (Participant)

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot