PJ Raval

Director/Producer
Unraval Pictures
Participates in 2 items

PJ Raval is a queer first generation Filipino American filmmaker who examines social justice issues through the voices of queer and marginalized subjects. Named one of Out Magazine’s “Out 100”, PJ’s feature credits include TRINIDAD (Showtime), BEFORE YOU KNOW IT (America ReFramed), and CALL HER GANDA (GLAAD Media Award nominee) which broadcast on POV to millions of PBS viewers. Also an accomplished cinematographer, PJ shot the Academy Award‐nominated Best Documentary TROUBLE THE WATER and is a 2015 Guggenheim Fellow, 2016 Firelight Media Fellow, 2020 Soros Justice Fellow, and a member of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences.

Sessions in which PJ Raval participates

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Jean Tsien, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker (Moderator)

James Costa, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala, Call Her Ganda (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Marty Syjuco, Thoughtful Robot Productions (Participant)

Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Aynaku Media (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Regional Sustainability Models
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Jax Deluca, National Endowment for the Arts (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Participant)

Ken Jacobson, Freelance (Moderator)

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Sessions in which PJ Raval attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Film Critics of Color
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

DAVID MAGDAEL, DAVID MAGDAEL & ASSOCIATES, INC. (Moderator)

INKOO KANG, Slate (Participant)

Claudia Puig, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (Participant)

Dino-Ray Ramos, Deadline (Participant)

Gil Robertson, African-American Film Critics Association (Participant)

Pulling Back the Curtain
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Monrovia, Indiana (2018) (Sneak Peek)
3 hours, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Screening

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, IDA (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS Film Fund (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Film Criticism in Documentary—'Film Quarterly' Celebrates 60 Years
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

B Ruby Rich, Film Quarterly (Moderator)

Natalia Brizuela, UC Berkeley / Film Quarterly (Participant)

Faye Ginsburg, New York University (Participant)

Bilal Qureshi, Film Quarterly (Participant)

RaMell Ross, Louverture Films/Brown University (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Global Advocacy Convening
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
A-Doc, the Asian American Documentary Network Convening
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

S. Leo Chiang, A-Doc & Walking Iris Media (Moderator)

Rea Tajiri, Associate Professor/Temple University (Moderator)

Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Moderator)