Poh Si Teng

Senior Commissioning Producer
AJE Witness
Participates in 2 items

Poh Si Teng is the producer for the Academy Award nominated St. Louis Superman. She is an Emmy-nominated director and the senior commissioning producer overseeing the Americas for Witness, Al Jazeera English’s flagship observational documentary strand. 

Her recent documentary commission, Dead Woman’s Pass, qualified for the BAFTA and won Best Short Documentary at the London International Documentary Film Festival, Special Jury Best Short Documentary at the Palm Springs International ShortFest and the Audience Award at the Austin Film Festival. Her upcoming documentary is Blood On Our Side, about a woman who leads the forensics team in Juarez, Mexico.

She is a former journalist for The New York Times.

Sessions in which Poh Si Teng participates

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Lindsay Crouse, The New York Times (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

Fiona Lawson-Baker, Al Jazeera English (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

David Vaisbord, Documentary Organization of Canada (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

Axel Arnö, SVT (Participant)

Jack Lerner, UCI Law Intellectual Property, Arts, & Technology Clinic (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

Sessions in which Poh Si Teng attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Film Critics of Color
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

DAVID MAGDAEL, DAVID MAGDAEL & ASSOCIATES, INC. (Moderator)

INKOO KANG, Slate (Participant)

Claudia Puig, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (Participant)

Dino-Ray Ramos, Deadline (Participant)

Gil Robertson, African-American Film Critics Association (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Monrovia, Indiana (2018) (Sneak Peek)
3 hours, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Screening

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, IDA (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS Film Fund (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Journalists Under Threat
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Tom Jennings, PBS Frontline (Moderator)

Monika Bauerlein, Mother Jones (Participant)

Sonia Kennebeck, Codebreaker Films (Participant)

Fiona Lawson-Baker, Al Jazeera English (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
National Minority Consortia
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Leslie Fields-Cruz, Black Public Media (Participant)

Renee Tajima-Peña, A-Doc, UCLA (Moderator)

Leanne Ferrer, Pacific Islanders in Communications (Participant)

Stephen Gong, CAAM (Participant)

Luis Ortiz, Latino Public Broadcasting (Participant)

Shirley Sneve, SKS Consulting (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
A-Doc, the Asian American Documentary Network Convening
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

S. Leo Chiang, A-Doc & Walking Iris Media (Moderator)

Rea Tajiri, Associate Professor/Temple University (Moderator)

Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Moderator)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot