Jess Ramirez

Futbolistas4Life

Sessions in which Jess Ramirez attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Therapeutic Interventions in Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

FERAS FAYYAD, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, IDA (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS Film Fund (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Journalists Under Threat
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Tom Jennings, PBS Frontline (Moderator)

Monika Bauerlein, Mother Jones (Participant)

Sonia Kennebeck, Codebreaker Films (Participant)

Fiona Lawson-Baker, Al Jazeera English (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Participant)

Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Not Your Grandmother's Historical Doc
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Julia Bacha, Just Vision (Participant)

Duong-Chi Do, Media Impact & Engagement Strategist (Moderator)

Nancy Buirski, Augusta Films (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Participant)

David France, Public Square Films (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

After #MeToo
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Nicole Page, Reavis Page Jump LLP (Moderator)

Nina Menkes, Menkesfilm (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

Nancy Schwartzman, Roll Red Roll / Sunset Park Pictures (Participant)

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
NEH Funding: Tips from Filmmakers and the NEH
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

David Weinstein, NEH (Moderator)

Jason Cohn, Bread and Butter Films (Participant)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

Lyn Goldfarb, Lyn Goldfarb Productions (Participant)

sally rubin, Sally Rubin Films, Chapman University (Participant)

Alison Sotomayor, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (Participant)

Ashley York, USC (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Female Cinematographer Convening
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Alix Blair, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers (Moderator)

Jen Gilomen, Forward Films, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, New Day Films (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Impact Producers Convening
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Global Advocacy Convening
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Making the Most of Mentorship
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Independent Consultant (Participant)

Anu Rana, Isthmus Films (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Palestinian Filmmaker Panel
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Moderator)

dima abu ghoush, Collage Productions (Participant)

Salim Abu Jabal, Boujabel Production (Participant)

Muayad Alayan, PalCine Productions (Participant)

Mahmoud Al Massad, Jo Image (Participant)

Imad Burnat, 5 broken cameras (Participant)

Mohamed Jabaly, JABALI Film (Participant)

May Odeh, odeh films (Participant)

Rula Salameh, Just Vision (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot