You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 06 Jul 2022 16:39:28 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Lindsey Dryden

Producer & Director
Little By Little Films
Lindsey Dryden is a Director, Creative Producer and Executive Producer whose work has been released theatrically, featured in Vogue and Elle, broadcast on Netflix, PBS, BBC, and screened at 50+ festivals incl. Sundance, SXSW, Tribeca, HotDocs, True/False and Art Of The Real. She directed feature doc Lost and Sound (SXSW, 2012), Close Your Eyes And Look At Me (True/False, 2009), Tate Shots: Agnes Martin (Tate Modern, 2015) and Jackie Kay: One Person Two Names (for Tate’s Queer British Art), and is currently in pre-production directing her next feature, a queer music mystery. She produced Sundance award-winning, Academy Award-shortlisted Unrest (2017), short documentary Little Ones (Nominated Best Producer at Underwire, 2013) and verite series Trans In America (ACLU, 2018). She EP’d Petra Collins’ Georgia O’Keeffe (2016) for Tate Modern, and co-produced Sheffield Doc/Fest award-winning Unrest VR. Lindsey is also a story consultant, mentor, creative distribution consultant and occasional impact producer, part-time Film Lecturer, and juror for film festivals. Nominated Best New UK Filmmaker (Open City Docs) and Best Female-Directed Film (Sheffield Doc/Fest) for Lost and Sound, Lindsey is a proud founding member of Queer Producers Collective, a recent Filmmaker-In-Residence at Jacob Burns Film Center NY, and artist-in-residence at Somerset House Studios. She's a Fellow of Guiding Lights, BFI Flare, Sundance Documentary Film Program, HotDocs Forum, Future Producer School, XOLabs, IDFA DocLab, BRITDOC Good Pitch, WFTV UK and Birds Eye View Filmonomics. She works across the UK and US, with bases in the southwest of England and Austin, TX.

Sessions in which Lindsey Dryden attends

Monday 24 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Pre-conference Screening: Food Inc
2 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

Samuel Goldwyn Theater - Theater

Screening

Evan Kleiman, KCRW (Moderator)

Roy Choi, Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL (Participant)

Robert Kenner, Food Inc. (Participant)

Carole Morison, Food Inc. (Participant)

Rick Nahmias, Food Forward (Participant)

Elise Pearlstein, Food Inc. (Participant)

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Jean Tsien, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker (Moderator)

James Costa, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala, Call Her Ganda (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Marty Syjuco, Thoughtful Robot Productions (Participant)

Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Multitude Films (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Not Your Grandmother's Historical Doc
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Julia Bacha, Just Vision (Participant)

Duong-Chi Do, Media Impact & Engagement Strategist (Moderator)

Nancy Buirski, Augusta Films (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Participant)

David France, Public Square Films (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Workshop

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Impact Producers Convening
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Moderator)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Ramp Less Traveled
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund (Moderator)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Cheryl Green (Participant)

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Participant)

Day Al-Mohamed, Invalid Corps Film (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Crediting at a Crossroads
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

David Eisenberg, ITVS (Participant)

Beth Levison, Doc Producers Alliance (Participant)

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Disability Doc Makers Convening
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Convening

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Share this