Joanna Sokolowski

Director/Producer
Sylvia Frances Films
Joanna Sokolowski is an Emmy(r) award-winning documentary filmmaker. Together with filmmaking partner Kate Trumbull-LaValle she directed/produced "Artist and Mother" (2017) for KCET's award winning series Artbound and is currently in post-production on "City Rising" Season 2 for KCET. She also directed/produced of “Ovarian Psycos” (2016), which premiered at SXSW and was broadcast on the award winning PBS documentary series, Independent Lens (2017). She co-produced the HBO film “Very Semi Serious” (2015), a feature-length documentary about New Yorker cartoonists that premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. She holds a BA in Community Development & Urban Planning and received her MA in Social Documentation at the University of California, Santa Cruz, where she was the recipient of the Human Rights Center fellowship.

Sessions in which Joanna Sokolowski attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Here's What Really Happened - Hero
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Conversation

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Moderator)

Navid Khonsari, iNK Stories (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Jean Tsien, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker (Moderator)

James Costa, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala, Call Her Ganda (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Marty Syjuco, Thoughtful Robot Productions (Participant)

Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Aynaku Media (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Making a Living at Making Change with Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Ani Mercedes, Impact Producer (Participant)

Michael Premo, www.storyline.media (Participant)

Erin Sorenson, Third Stage Consulting (Participant)

MOLLY Murphy, Working Films (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Film Criticism in Documentary—'Film Quarterly' Celebrates 60 Years
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

B Ruby Rich, Film Quarterly (Moderator)

Natalia Brizuela, UC Berkeley / Film Quarterly (Participant)

Faye Ginsburg, New York University (Participant)

Bilal Qureshi, Film Quarterly (Participant)

RaMell Ross, Louverture Films/Brown University (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)