Joanne Feinberg

Director of Programming - Features
Big Sky Documentary Film Festival

Sessions in which Joanne Feinberg attends

Monday 24 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Pre-conference Screening: Food Inc
2 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

Samuel Goldwyn Theater - Theater

Screening

Evan Kleiman, KCRW (Moderator)

Roy Choi, Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL (Participant)

Robert Kenner, Food Inc. (Participant)

Carole Morison, Food Inc. (Participant)

Rick Nahmias, Food Forward (Participant)

Elise Pearlstein, Food Inc. (Participant)

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Monrovia, Indiana (2018) (Sneak Peek)
3 hours, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Screening

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Reenactment Reconsidered: Staged Realities and Nonfiction Fantasies
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Robert Greene, Jonathan B. Murray Center for Documentary Journalism (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Kitty Green (Participant)

Sandi Tan, Shirkers LLC (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Regional Sustainability Models
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Jax Deluca, National Endowment for the Arts (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Participant)

Ken Jacobson, Freelance (Moderator)

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Impact Producers Convening
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Moderator)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Outside the Frame: Conversations from the Cutting Room
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Panel

Carla Gutierrez (Participant)

Robb Moss, Harvard University, Dept. of Visual and Environmental Studies (Moderator)

Kim Roberts, Editor with Silence of Others (Participant)

Aaron Wickenden (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman
2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)