Lisa Dare

Assistant Editor/Editor/Researcher

Lisa Dare is an filmmaker and researcher. She wrote, co-directed, and co-edited a short documentary, “The Secret Life of Sets,” for an Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences exhibition.  The video and accompanying photographic exhibit examined the history of Hollywood set decoration, and was also exhibited at the Toronto Design Centre.  Lisa was associate producer and assistant editor on Parthian, a short documentary about a bicultural progressive school in Iran, founded by three mothers/teachers.  Other projects that Lisa has been an assistant editor on include Bad Brains: A Band in DC (shown at Silverdocs and SXSW), a project commissioned by Dr. Dre, and a fundraising video for foster children cared for by court appointed special advocates.

Lisa was the first person allowed to major in film, through an individual major, at UC Berkeley, where she graduated Phi Beta Kappa, Highest Honors.  At the University of Pennsylvania, she earned a Master’s Degree in American Civilization/Folklore and Folklife.  She has given guest lectures at Penn, Mills College, CCAC, and San Francisco State, and presented work at the Society for Visual Anthropology, and the American Anthropological Association. While in San Francisco, she was active in the documentary community, and served on Film Arts Festival’s program committee, and the Short Documentary jury of the San Francisco International Film Festival.

Lisa took film classes at Film Arts Foundation, Moviola, USC, and the American Cinema Editors Internship Lecture Series.  She has also worked in multiple film crafts; Lisa has done script analysis for AMPAS, and narrative editing/consulting, as well as documentary work.

Sessions in which Lisa Dare attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Two Radio Guys Help Your Movies Look Better with Sound
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Conversation

Bob Carlson, KCRW - UnFictional (Participant)

Matthew Holzman, KCRW (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Therapeutic Interventions in Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

FERAS FAYYAD, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
What You Need To Know About Using Music In Your Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Aaron Butler (Participant)

Joel Goodman, Oovra Music (Moderator)

Vanessa Gould, Green Fuse Films (Participant)

Brooke Wentz, Seven Seas Music (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word / CineCitizen Media (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Making a Living at Making Change with Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Ani Mercedes, Impact Producer (Participant)

Michael Premo, www.storyline.media (Participant)

Erin Sorenson, Third Stage Consulting (Participant)

MOLLY Murphy, Working Films (Moderator)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Not Your Grandmother's Historical Doc
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Julia Bacha, Just Vision (Participant)

Duong-Chi Do, Media Impact & Engagement Strategist (Moderator)

Nancy Buirski, Augusta Films (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Participant)

David France, Public Square Films (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
NEH Funding: Tips from Filmmakers and the NEH
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

David Weinstein, NEH (Moderator)

Jason Cohn, Bread and Butter Films (Participant)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

Lyn Goldfarb, Lyn Goldfarb Productions (Participant)

sally rubin, Sally Rubin Films, Chapman University (Participant)

Alison Sotomayor, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (Participant)

Ashley York, USC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Female Cinematographer Convening
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Alix Blair, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers (Moderator)

Jen Gilomen, Forward Films, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, New Day Films (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Impact Producers Convening
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Moderator)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Making the Most of Mentorship
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Nicole Opper, BAVC (Moderator)

Ben Fowlie, Points North Institute (Participant)

Lauren Kushner, Early Bird Films (Participant)

Lucila Moctezuma, Independent Consultant (Participant)

Anu Rana, Isthmus Films (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
A-Doc, the Asian American Documentary Network Convening
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

S. Leo Chiang, A-Doc & Walking Iris Media (Moderator)

Rea Tajiri, Associate Professor/Temple University (Moderator)

Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, Wilmera Media (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot