You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 15 Aug 2022 01:32:12 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Michael Kuehnert

Director of Acquisitions And Sales
Video Project

Michael is the Director of Acquisitions and Sales for Video Project, a documentary distributor based in San Francisco.  He leads the team’s efforts to acquire high quality environmental and social cause documentaries, and administers impact campaigns that focus on funded outreach and engagement.   He is also responsible for direct U.S. Broadcast Sales and digital sales.

 His award-winning documentary SAVE THE FARM is about activist’s 11th hour attempt to save the largest urban farm in America.  The film appeared on Netflix, The Doc Channel, and PIVOT, and features Daryl Hannah, Alicia Silverstone and Amy Smart.  

Sessions in which Michael Kuehnert attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Monrovia, Indiana (2018) (Sneak Peek)
3 hours, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Screening

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Creative Distribution and Audience Engagement Post-Cambridge Analytica: A Look at Changing Strategies, Roles, Demands and Data
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Presentation

Sonja Henrici, Scottish Documentary Institute (Moderator)

Jon Reiss, Hybrid Cinema (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Impact Producers Convening
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Moderator)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

Share this