You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 17 Aug 2022 13:33:26 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Marcia Smith

Firelight Media
Participates in 1 Session
Marcia Smith is President and co-Founder of Firelight Media, which produces documentary films, provides artistic and financial support to emerging filmmakers of color, and builds impact campaigns to connect documentaries to audiences and social justice advocates. Under her leadership, Firelight Media was honored with a MacArthur Award for Creative and Effective
Institutions. The flagship Documentary Lab program has supported more than 80 emerging filmmakers over the past decade, who have premiered at festivals such as Sundance, and gone on to earn numerous festival, Peabody, and Emmy awards.

She has written several films alongside documentarian Stanley Nelson including: Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities; Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama; Freedom Riders; Jonestown: The Life and Death of the Peoples Temple; Marcus Garvey: Look for Me in the Whirlwind; and The Murder of Emmett Till. Marcia received a Primetime Emmy nomination and won the Writers’ Guild Award for best nonfiction writing for her work on The Murder of Emmett Till , and was honored with a 2016 Muse Award from New York Women in Film & Television, as well as the 2019 Luminary Award from BlackStar Film Festival.


Marcia will also serve as the writer for Firelight’s upcoming 4-hour documentary series, Creating The New World, on the transatlantic slave trade.

Marcia is a member of AMPAS, currently sits on the Peabody Board of Directors - East Coast, and is a member of the Board for Martha's Vineyard Film Society.

Sessions in which Marcia Smith participates

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

Sessions in which Marcia Smith attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Jean Tsien, A-Doc / Independent Filmmaker (Moderator)

James Costa, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala, Call Her Ganda (Participant)

PJ Raval, Unraval Pictures (Participant)

Marty Syjuco, Thoughtful Robot Productions (Participant)

Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Multitude Films (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, IDA (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Presentation

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Not Your Grandmother's Historical Doc
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Julia Bacha, Just Vision (Participant)

Duong-Chi Do, Media Impact & Engagement Strategist (Moderator)

Nancy Buirski, Augusta Films (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Participant)

David France, Public Square Films (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

Mock Deposition: The case of IDA vs. Marco Williams
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Dana Merwin, International Documentary Association (Moderator)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

James Wheaton, first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
National Minority Consortia
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Leslie Fields-Cruz, Black Public Media (Participant)

Renee Tajima-Pena, A-Doc, UCLA (Moderator)

Leanne Ferrer, Pacific Islanders in Communications (Participant)

Stephen Gong, CAAM (Participant)

Luis Ortiz, Latino Public Broadcasting (Participant)

Shirley Sneve, SKS Consulting (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

Share this