You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 21 May 2022 13:43:06 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Josh Freund

Director, Do U Want It?
ABIS Productions
Josh Freund is an award-winning documentary, narrative and commercial filmmaker.

His diverse clientele range from leading brands like Nike, Mattel, Chevrolet, and Jameson Whiskey to Grammy-winning musicians.

Josh's first feature film Do U Want It? won Audience Award at New Orleans Film Festival in 2017, Audience Award at SF IndieFest in 2018 and Best Music Documentary at San Francisco Frozen Film Festival in 2018.

He owns and operates ABIS Productions, New Orleans’ premiere video production company dedicated to creating video content for bands and musicians.

Josh graduated with a BSJ from Northwestern’s Medill School of Journalism in 2012.

Feel free to say hi or reach out about collaborating.

info@joshfreund.com

Sessions in which Josh Freund attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pulling Back the Curtain
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
NEH Funding: Tips from Filmmakers and the NEH
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

David Weinstein, NEH (Moderator)

Jason Cohn, Bread and Butter Films (Participant)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Participant)

Lyn Goldfarb, Lyn Goldfarb Productions (Participant)

sally rubin, Holler Home Productions; Chapman University (Participant)

Alison Sotomayor, MOXIE MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (Participant)

Ashley York, USC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

Creative Courage in Non-Fiction Storytelling
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Conversation

Jenni Olson, Jenni Olson Consulting/Production (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Jennie Livingston, Earth Camp One LLC (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Equity Investment in Documentary Film
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Alexandra Johnes, *Very Special Projects / Eaton Workshop (Moderator)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Brenda Robinson, Gamechanger Films (Participant)

Josh Penn, The Department of Motion Pictures (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Crediting at a Crossroads
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

David Eisenberg, ITVS (Participant)

Beth Levison, Doc Producers Alliance (Participant)

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Share this