You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 07 Dec 2021 15:53:51 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Sarah Megyesy

Director/Director of Photography
Spiral Bound Studios
Sarah Megyesy is a filmmaker living in Denver, CO. Originally from Pittsburgh, PA, she graduated with a B.F.A in Filmmaking at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston-Salem, NC. She is currently in post-production of her first feature-length film, as co-director, for a film about Denver's first tiny home village for the homeless, in pre-production on a film about industrial hemp in eastern Colorado, and in pre-production on a film about Amendment 64, Colorado's initiative that legalized cannabis. 

Sessions in which Sarah Megyesy attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pulling Back the Curtain
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Interactive Workshop

Keith Ochwat, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Therapeutic Interventions in Documentary
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

FERAS FAYYAD, LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Participant)

Kristi Jacobson, Catalyst Films (Participant)

Rebecca Day, Film In Mind (Moderator)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
What Is the Value of a Film School Education?
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Moderator)

Danielle Beverly, Petunia Productions (Participant)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Julia Haslett, UNC-Chapel Hill (Participant)

Rustin Thompson, White Noise Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Female Cinematographer Convening
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Alix Blair, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers (Moderator)

Jen Gilomen, Forward Films, Collective of Documentary Women Cinematographers, New Day Films (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch
3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Thriving Filmmaker Workshop
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Workshop

Ani Mercedes, Impact Producer (Moderator)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Crediting at a Crossroads
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

David Eisenberg, ITVS (Participant)

Beth Levison, Doc Producers Alliance (Participant)

Tabitha Jackson, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman
2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)