You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 13:47:07 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Eric Johnson

SVP of Sound + Engagement
Trailblazer Studios/Southern Documentary Fund Board
My career began in 1986 and early work included producing up and coming recording artists. Changes in the recording industry led me to begin concentrating on composing music for advertising as well as soundtracks for non-broadcast video and film projects as well as remix projects for recording artists on major labels.

In January of 2003, I joined Trailblazer Studios as Executive Producer of Blazing Music + Sound. In 8 years, BM+S grew from a small shop with a local focus to a major player with national recognition. Beginning January of 2012, Blazing Music + Sound transitioned to doing business under the name of parent company Trailblazer Studios and I transitioned to the role of VP of Post + Sound.

Recent growth with the expectation of much more in the near future demanded a renewed focus on the Trailblazer's culture and relationships with clients and the content creation/production community so I assumed the role of VP of Sound + Engagement.

Trailblazer's work includes advertising clients such as McKinney (Travelocity, ESPN, NASDAQ, and Nationwide Insurance) and McCann Erickson (General Motors, Pfizer) as well as a long list of local and regional ad agencies. Television clients include CBS Sports, TLC, DIY/HGTV, PBS, HBO, Disney Channel, National Geographic, OWN and Discovery Channel. Documentary projects include Private Violence which had its' world premiere at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival and aired on HBO, Trailblazer's Emmy-winning series Twice Born Stories from the Special Delivery Unit, The Day The 60's Died, A Year In Space, Althea, and Raising Bertie which all aired on PBS. In 2017 we provided music and sound design for the Amazon series Lore.

I currently serve on the Board of Directors for the Southern Documentary Fund and the Triangle Advisory Board for the Full Frame Documentary Film Festival and in past, I served as President of the Society for Professional Audio Recording Services. 

Sessions in which Eric Johnson attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18
15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson
30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Two Radio Guys Help Your Movies Look Better with Sound
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Conversation

Bob Carlson, KCRW - UnFictional (Participant)

Matthew Holzman, KCRW (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Making a New Reality with Kamal Sinclair
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Presentation

Kamal Sinclair, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth!
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia
30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Outside the Frame: Conversations from the Cutting Room
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Panel

Carla Gutierrez (Participant)

Robb Moss, Harvard University, Dept. of Visual and Environmental Studies (Moderator)

Kim Roberts, Editor with Silence of Others (Participant)

Aaron Wickenden (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks
15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot