You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 24 May 2022 21:54:15 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Michael Workman

Senior Programmer
Big Sky Documentary Film Festival
Michael Workman is a filmmaker and programmer for the Big Sky Documentary Film Festival. He received his BFA in Art and BA in Filmmaking from The University of Montana in 2015. Workman became involved with the Big Sky Documentary Film Festival in high school when his first documentary AN ANONYMOUS REBELLION (2009), premiered at Big Sky. In 2015 he was selected as one of the 25 UNDER 25, an award that recognizes 25 Montanans under the age of 25 that are shaping Montana through their work and leading social change. His latest documentary FROM PARTS UNKNOWN (2018) has screened at numerous film festivals including Full Frame Documentary Film Festival and Sheffield Doc/Fest.

Sessions in which Michael Workman attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Frederick Wiseman Master Class
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Collective Intelligence: Co-Creative and Emergent Documentaries
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Budgeting Workshop with Robert Bahar
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Workshop

Robert Bahar, Semilla Verde Productions, Ltd. (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Creative Distribution and Audience Engagement Post-Cambridge Analytica: A Look at Changing Strategies, Roles, Demands and Data
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Presentation

Sonja Henrici, Scottish Documentary Institute (Moderator)

Jon Reiss, Hybrid Cinema (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Presentation

Steven Beer, Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo, P.C. (Participant)

Steve Holmgren (Participant)

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel CPA (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Duty of Care: Protecting Vulnerable Sources
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Heather Courtney, Presente Films (Participant)

Anayansi Prado, Impacto Films (Participant)

Palika Makam, WITNESS (Moderator)

Shannon Service, Ghost Fleet (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Outside the Frame: Conversations from the Cutting Room
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Panel

Carla Gutierrez (Participant)

Robb Moss, Harvard University, Dept. of Visual and Environmental Studies (Moderator)

Kim Roberts, Editor with Silence of Others (Participant)

Aaron Wickenden (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
International Co-Producing: That Summer
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Tobias Janson, Story (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Joslyn Barnes, Louverture Films (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party
1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman
2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)

Share this