Ursula Liang

Director/Producer
Down a Dark Stairwell / Independent Documentary Directors

Ursula Liang has worked for The New York Times Op-Docs, T: The New York Times Style Magazine, ESPN The Magazine, Asia Pacific Forum on WBAI, StirTV, the Jax Show, Hyphen magazine, New Yorker Festival, the 2050 Group publicity, and currently freelances as a film and television producer (“Tough Love” (POV), “Wo Ai Ni Mommy” (POV), “UFC Countdown,”“UFC Primetime”) and story consultant. She is a founding member of the Filipino American Museum and sits on the advisory board of the Dynasty Project. Liang grew up in Newton, Mass. and lives in the Bronx, New York. Her debut feature, “9-Man,” was broadcast on public television and called “an absorbing documentary” by the New York Times.

Sessions in which Ursula Liang attends

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Two Radio Guys Help Your Movies Look Better with Sound 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Conversation

Bob Carlson, KCRW - UnFictional (Participant)

Matthew Holzman, KCRW (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Documenting the Present, Preserving the Future 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

James Moll, BLIND VISION FILMS (Moderator)

Shola Lynch, Filmmaker (Participant)

Ross Lipman, corpus fluxus (Participant)

Linda Tadic, Digital Bedrock (Participant)

Todd Wiener, UCLA Film & Television Archive (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Industry 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Iyabo Boyd, Brown Girls Doc Mafia (Moderator)

Abby Sun, The DocYard/MIT Open Doc Lab (Participant)

Joseph Tovares (Participant)

Donald Young, CAAM (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party 2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Filmmaker 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Loira Limbal, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Lyric R Cabral, Filmmaker (T)ERROR (Participant)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Ben-Alex Dupris, Bendigenous (Participant)

Deborah S. Esquenazi, Myth of Monsters Media, LLC (Participant)

Edwin Martinez, Nicole Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Not Your Grandmother's Historical Doc 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Julia Bacha, Just Vision (Participant)

Duong-Chi Do, Media Impact & Engagement Strategist (Moderator)

Nancy Buirski, Augusta Films (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Participant)

David France, Public Square Films (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Keynote: Chi-hui Yang 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Chi-hui Yang, Ford Foundation (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party 2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
#DecolonizeDocs—The Audience 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Locsi Ferra, Level Forward (Participant)

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Maori Holmes, BlackStar Film Festival (Participant)

Katie Mota, Wise Entertainment (Participant)

Deana Nassar, Arab Film and Media Institute (Participant)

Mock Deposition: The case of IDA vs. Marco Williams 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Performance

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Dana Merwin, International Documentary Association (Moderator)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

James Wheaton, first amendment project/uc berkeley/stanford (Participant)

Marco Williams, Hiptruth Productions (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Documentary Production Between China and the US 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Karin Chien, dGenerate Films (Moderator)

Violet Feng, Lost & Found Film Studio (Participant)

shengze zhu, Burn The Film (Participant)

Zien CUI, cuiziDV Studio (Participant)

dayong zhao, Dayong films studio (Participant)

Rikun Zhu, Mr. (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
A-Doc, the Asian American Documentary Network Convening 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

S. Leo Chiang, A-Doc & Walking Iris Media (Moderator)

Rea Tajiri, Associate Professor/Temple University (Moderator)

Grace Lee, Asian American Documentary Network (Moderator)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Role of Documentary in the Public Sphere 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Moderator)

Jeffrey Jones, Peabody Awards (Participant)

Cara Mertes, Moving Image Exploration, Ford Foundation (Participant)

Marcia Smith, Firelight Media (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot