Connie Bottinelli

Director/Producer, cinematographer, editor
Grinning Dog Pictures

Connie Bottinelli is a multiple Emmy recipient and nominee, with international awards for producing, directing and writing in documentary and series on broadcast and cable networks. In 1995 she co-founded Grinning Dog Pictures, breaking ratings records for Lifetime Television with Jessica Savitch: An Intimate Portrait. She created and contributed to award winning documentary series for Discovery, TLC, Ch4 UK, CBS, NBC, Lifetime, NYTimes, Discovery Health, GreenPlanet, Fox, Hearst Entertainment, CourtTV and others.

Connie’s most recent work is a slate of independent film projects as a director, cinematographer and editor. Driving Mrs M, a long form doc, is currently in post: A third grade teacher loses both arms and both legs, when a simple cold gets out of control. The school won’t allow the children to do a fundraiser, so they do it on their own. Their goal: Mrs M wants to regain independence by driving again and returning to teaching.  Without warning, she’s terminated for disability and turns her life around to create a world first. Next up on the slate: Guest Coach feature doc, Trees short animation of doc footage, Raymond true narrative short.

 

Sessions in which Connie Bottinelli attends

Monday 24 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Pre-conference Screening: Food Inc 2 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

Samuel Goldwyn Theater - Theater

Screening

Evan Kleiman, KCRW (Moderator)

Roy Choi, Kogi, A-Frame, LocoL (Participant)

Robert Kenner, Food Inc. (Participant)

Carole Morison, Food Inc. (Participant)

Rick Nahmias, Food Forward (Participant)

Elise Pearlstein, Food Inc. (Participant)

Tuesday 25 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Lobby

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Welcome to Getting Real '18 15 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Keynote: Molly Thompson 30 minutes, 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Here's What Really Happened - Hero 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM , Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Conversation

Navid Khonsari, iNK Stories (Participant)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Here's What Really Happened: Drone 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM - 2:15 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Case Study

Diana Holtzberg, East Village Entertainment (Participant)

Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN - European Documentary Network (Moderator)

Tonje Hessen Schei, UpNorth Film (Participant)

jonathan borge lie, UpNorth Film (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Airtight and Incontestable 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Andrés Cediel, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Moderator)

Dale Cohen, UCLA School of Law (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Katie Townsend, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Challenge of Independent Film Distribution 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Alice Apley, Documentary Educational Resources (Participant)

Karen Konicek, Zipporah Films, Inc. (Moderator)

Efuru Flowers, Flourishing Films (Participant)

Jonathan Skurnik, Skurnik Productions, LLC (Participant)

Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Conversation

Morgan Neville, Tremolo (Participant)

Judd Apatow, Apatow Productions (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Whine Before The Wine 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Doug Block, The D-Word (Moderator)

Heidi Fleisher, D-Word co-host (Moderator)

Peter Gerard, The D-Word (Moderator)

Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival (Participant)

Erica Ginsberg, The D-Word (Moderator)

Marshall Curry, Marshall Curry Productions (Participant)

Nausheen Dadabhoy, Firelight Media (Participant)

Marilyn Ness, Big Mouth Productions (Participant)

Heidi Reinberg, Heidi Reinberg Big Idea, LLC (Participant)

Yvonne Welbon, Sisters in Cinema (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Opening Night Party 2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Wednesday 26 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
7:15 AM
7:15 AM
Documentary Audience Research Launch Breakfast 2 hours, 7:15 AM - 9:15 AM , Signup required

Kimpton Everly Hotel - Ballroom

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Michèle Stephenson 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Keynote

Michèle Stephenson, Rada Film Group (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
What Does Advocacy for Documentary Look Like? 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM , Signup required

Film L.A. - Meeting Room

Panel

Joe Berlinger, Third Eye Motion Picture Co. (Participant)

Caty Chattoo, Center for Media & Social Impact, American University School of Communication (Participant)

Gordon Quinn, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

Jack Lerner, UCI IP, Arts, and Tech Clinic (UC Irvine Law) (Moderator)

Frederick Wiseman Master Class 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Cinerama Dome - Theater

Workshop

Frederick Wiseman, Zipporah Films (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Collaborative Documentary Storytelling 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Panel

Sarah Wolozin, MIT Open Documentary Lab (Moderator)

Katerina Cizek, Co Creation Studio at MIT Open Documentary Lab (Participant)

Helen De Michiel, Thirty Leaves Production (Participant)

Kamal Sinclair, Sundance Institute (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Getting In Early: Development Funding 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Lisa Chanoff, Catapult Film Fund (Participant)

Monika Navarro, Firelight Media (Participant)

Molly Thompson, A+E Networks (Participant)

Bonni Cohen, Catapult Film Fund/ Actual Films (Moderator)

Caroline von Kuhn, Sundance Institute (Participant)

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs, Sundance Institute Documentary Film Program (Participant)

Carrie Lozano, Sundance Institute (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Here's What Really Happened: Minding the Gap 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Panel

Tim Horsburgh, Kartemquin (Moderator)

Bing Liu (Participant)

Diane Quon, Kartemquin Films (Participant)

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Danny Alpert, Kindling Group (Participant)

Laura Fallsgraff, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Michael Fequiere, Great Big Story (Participant)

Kristin Pichaske, Kindling Group (Moderator)

Jacob Kornbluth, Inequality Media (Participant)

Kathleen Lingo, The New York Times (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Gimme Truth! 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM , Signup required

The Montalbán - Theatre

Game Show

Brian Babylon, Babylon Industries (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
PBS Indies Party 2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM , Signup required

NeueHouse Hollywood - NeueHouse Hollywood

Thursday 27 September, 2018

Time Zone: PDT/(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Keynote: Orwa Nyrabia 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Keynote

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Creative Courage in Non-Fiction Storytelling 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM , Signup required

Arena Cinelounge - Theater

Conversation

Jenni Olson, Jenni Olson Consulting/Production (Moderator)

Yance Ford, Filmmaker (Participant)

Jennie Livingston, Earth Camp One LLC (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 3 hours, 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

Impact Producers Convening 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Sonya Childress, Firelight Media (Moderator)

Jamie Dobie, Peace is Loud (Moderator)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Broadcast Production Pipelines 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 10

Panel

Kevin Iwashina, International Documentary Association, Endeavor Content (Moderator)

Alan Eyres, National Geographic (Participant)

Jannat Gargi, VulcanProductions (Participant)

Julie Goldman, Motto Pictures (Participant)

Justine Nagan, American Documentary / POV & America ReFramed (Participant)

Poh Si Teng, AJE Witness (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Global Advocacy Convening 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM , Signup required

LACE (Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions) - Gallery

Convening

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Ramp Less Traveled 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Panel

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund (Moderator)

Jason DaSilva, AXS LAB INC. (Participant)

Cheryl Green (Participant)

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Participant)

Day Al-Mohamed, Invalid Corps Film (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Working with International Public Broadcasters 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ArcLight Hollywood - Theater 8

Panel

Axel Arnö, SVT (Moderator)

Rudy Buttignol, British Columbia's Knowledge Network (Participant)

Mandy Chang, BBC (Participant)

Margje de Koning, EO/IKONdocs (Participant)

Annie Roney, ro*co films (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Disability Doc Makers Convening 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - 1st Floor Conference Room

Convening

Jim LeBrecht, Crip Camp (Moderator)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Closing Remarks 15 minutes, 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Claire Aguilar, International Documentary Associati (Participant)

Simon Kilmurry, International Documentary Association (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Closing Night Party 1 hour 15 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Back Lot

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Special Closing Night Event: 35mm restoration of Salesman 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM , Signup required

Pickford Center for Motion Picture Study - Linwood Dunn Theater

Screening

Randy Haberkamp, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Rebekah Maysles, Maysles Films (Participant)